Hybanthus linearifolius

Family:VIOLACEAE
Species:Hybanthus linearifolius (Vahl)Urb.
Common Name:CHANCLETA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyVIOLACEAE
Genus Hybanthus
Species Hybanthus linearifolius (Vahl)Urb. - CHANCLETA

Citation

Citation HYBANTHUS LINEARIFOLIUS (Vahl) Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 436. 1908.
Basionym: Viola linearifolia Vahl 1793.
Type: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Croix: Without data, West s.n. (holotype: C; isotype: A fragm).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calceolaria linearifolia Calceolaria linearifolia (Vahl) Britton, Brooklyn Bot. Gard. Mem. 1: 70. 1918.BASIONYM: Viola linearifolia Vahl 1793. 
Ionidium linearifolium Ionidium linearifolium (Vahl) Gingins de la Sarraz, in de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 309. 1824.BASIONYM: Viola linearifolia Vahl 1793. 
Solea stricta Solea stricta Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 803. 1824, nom. illegit. et non Sprengel 1813.BASIONYM: Viola linearifolia Vahl 1793. 
Viola linearifolia Viola linearifolia Vahl, in West, Bidr. Beskr. Ste. Croix 303. 1793. TYPE: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Croix: Without data, West s.n. (holotype: C; isotype: A fragm).
Calceolaria stricta Calceolaria stricta (Ventenat) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 41. 1891, non Kunth 1818.BASIONYM: Ionidium strictum Ventenat 1803. 
Hybanthus caribaeus Hybanthus caribaeus Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 439. 1908.  
Hybanthus portoricensis Hybanthus portoricensis Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 438. 1908.  
Ionidium portoricense Ionidium portoricense (Urban) Krug & Urban ex Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 5: 597. 1924.BASIONYM: Hybanthus portoricensis Urban 1908. 
Ionidium strictum Ionidium strictum Ventenat, Jard. Malmaison pl. 27. 1803. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Santo Domingo, s.d., Poiteau s.n. (holotype: P).
Solea stricta Solea stricta (Ventenat) Sprengel, Pl. Min. Cogn. Pug. 1: 22. 1813.BASIONYM: Ionidium strictum Ventenat 1803. 
Viola stricta Viola stricta (Ventenat) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 256. 1805.BASIONYM: Ionidium strictum Ventenat 1803. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 Jun 2009 K. A. Bradley 2673
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Sep 2001 K. A. Bradley 2110
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Oct 2011 K. A. Bradley 2707
Cuba Santa Clara Prov. 11 Aug 1941 R. A. Howard 6345
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: