Phaius tancarvilleae

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Phaius tancarvilleae (Banks ex L'Hér.)Blume
Common Name:NUN'S-HOOD ORCHID
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Phaius
Species Phaius tancarvilleae (Banks ex L'Hér.)Blume - NUN'S-HOOD ORCHID

Citation

Citation PHAIUS TANCARVILLEAE (Banks ex L'Héritier de Brutelle) Blume, Mus. Bot. 2: 177. 1856 ("1852").
Basionym: Limodorum tancarvilleae Banks ex L'Héritier de Brutelle 1789.
Type: CHINA: Cult. in England, without data, Hort. Tankerville s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bletia tancarvilleae Bletia tancarvilleae (Banks ex L'Héritier de Brutelle) R. Brown, in W. T. Aiton, Hortus Kew., ed. 2. 5: 205. 1813.BASIONYM: Limodorum tancarvilleae Banks ex L'Héritier de Brutelle 1789. 
Limodorum incarvillei Limodorum incarvillei Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 520. 1807, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Limodorum tancarvilleae Banks ex L'Héritier de Brutelle 1789. 
Limodorum tancarvilleae Limodorum tancarvilleae Banks ex L'Héritier de Brutelle, Sert. Angl. 28. 1789 ("1788"). TYPE: CHINA: Cult. in England, without data, Hort. Tankerville s.n. (holotype: BM).
Phaius incarvillei Phaius incarvillei Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 675. 1891, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Limodorum incarvillei Persoon 1807, nom. illegit.; Limodorum tancarvilleae Banks ex L'Héritier de Brutelle 1789. 
Phaius bicolor Phaius bicolor Lindley, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl. 128. 1831.  
Phaius blumei Phaius blumei Lindley, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl. 127. 1831.  
Phaius carronii Phaius carronii F. Mueller, Ess. Pl. Exp. Burdekin 19. 1860.TYPE: AUSTRALIA: 
Phaius grandiflorus Phaius grandiflorus Reichenbach f., in Walpers, Ann. Bot. Syst. 6: 459. 1862, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Phaius grandifolius Loureiro 1790. 
Phaius grandifolius Phaius grandifolius Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 529. 1790.  
Phaius grandifolius var. superbus Phaius grandifolius Loureiro, var. superbus Van Houtte, Fl. Serres Jard. Eur. 7: 259. 1852.  
Phaius leucophoeus Phaius leucophoeus F. Mueller, Fragm. 4: 163. 1864. TYPE: AUSTRALIA:
Phaius wallichii Phaius wallichii Lindley, in Wallich, Pl. Asiat. Rar. 2: 46, t. 158. 1831.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hardee Co. 15 Apr 2001 P. M. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 28 Apr 2010 C. vanHoek WW0156
USA New York Westchester Co. 16 Feb 1896 unknown 1601 CULTIVATED. Original habitat: tropical.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: