Laelia rubescens

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Laelia rubescens Lindl.
Common Name:PALE LAELIA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Laelia
Species Laelia rubescens Lindl. - PALE LAELIA

Citation

Citation LAELIA RUBESCENS Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 26(misc.): 20. 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FTG?  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bletia rubescens Bletia rubescens (Lindley) Reichenbach f., in Walpers, Ann. Bot. Syst. 6: 425. 1862.BASIONYM: Laelia rubescens Lindley 1840. 
Bletia acuminata Bletia acuminata (Lindley) Reichenbach f., in Walpers, Ann. Bot. Syst. 6: 427. 1862.BASIONYM: Laelia acuminata Lindley 1841. 
Bletia peduncularis Bletia peduncularis (Lindley) Reichenbach f., in Walpers, Ann. Bot. Syst. 6: 426. 1862.BASIONYM: Laelia peduncularis Lindley 1842. 
Bletia violacea Bletia violacea (Reichenbach f.) Reichenbach f., in Walpers, Ann. Bot. Syst. 6: 426. 1862.BASIONYM: Laelia violacea Reichenbach f. 1854. 
Cattleya acuminata Cattleya acuminata (Lindley) Beer, Prakt. Stud. Orchid. 208. 1854.BASIONYM: Laelia acuminata Lindley 1841. 
Cattleya peduncularis Cattleya peduncularis (Lindley) Beer, Prakt. Stud. Orchid. 213. 1854.BASIONYM: Laelia peduncularis Lindley 1842. 
Laelia acuminata Laelia acuminata Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 27(misc.): 17. 1841.  
Laelia inconspicua Laelia inconspicua H. G. Jones, Adansonia, ser. 2. 14: 300. 1974. TYPE: BELIZE: Cult. in Barbados, 1967, Jones L/217 (holotype: ?).
Laelia peduncularis Laelia peduncularis Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 28(misc.): 9. 1842.  
Laelia violacea Laelia violacea Reichenbach f., Bonplandia 2: 89. 1854.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Honduras Cort├ęs Dept. 20 Sep 1933 J. B. Edwards 557
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: