Dicerandra modesta

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Dicerandra modesta (Huck)Huck
Common Name:BLUSHING SCRUB BALM
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Endangered-US
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Dicerandra
Species Dicerandra modesta (Huck)Huck - BLUSHING SCRUB BALM

Citation

Citation DICERANDRA MODESTA (Huck) Huck, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1163. 2008.
Basionym: Dicerandra frutescens Shinners, subsp. modesta Huck 2001.
Type: FLORIDA: Polk Co.: Black Road E of Dundee, 9 Sep 1999, Huck 5555 (holotype: FLAS; isotypes: MO, USF).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dicerandra frutescens subsp. modesta Dicerandra frutescens Shinners, subsp. modesta Huck, Novon 11: 417. 2001. TYPE: FLORIDA: Polk Co.: Black Road E of Dundee, 9 Sep 1999, Huck 5555 (holotype: FLAS; isotypes: MO, USF).
Dicerandra frutescens var. modesta Dicerandra frutescens Shinners, var. modesta (Huck) D. B. Ward, Phytologia 91: 272. 2009.BASIONYM: Dicerandra frutescens Shinners, subsp. modesta Huck 2001. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 09 Sep 1999 R. B. Huck 5555
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1988 R. P. Wunderlin 10384
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Jul 1988 R. P. Wunderlin 10381
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Jun 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1770
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Nov 1990 S. L. Orzell 15854
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: