Rotala rotundifolia

Family:LYTHRACEAE
Species:Rotala rotundifolia (Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb.)Koehne
Common Name:DWARF ROTALA; ROUNDLEAF TOOTHCUP
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyLYTHRACEAE
Genus Rotala
Species Rotala rotundifolia (Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb.)Koehne - DWARF ROTALA; ROUNDLEAF TOOTHCUP

Citation

Citation ROTALA ROTUNDIFOLIA (Buchanan-Hamilton ex Roxburgh) Koehne, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 1: 175. 1880.
Basionym: Ammannia rotundifolia Buchanan-Hamilton ex Roxburgh 1820.
Type: INDIA: West Bengal: Malda, 1797, Roxburgh (?) s.n. (holotype: CAL?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Lee FLAS  
Miami-Dade FNPS  
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ameletia rotundifolia Ameletia rotundifolia (Buchanan-Hamilton ex Roxburgh) Dalzell & A. Gibson, Bombay Fl. 96. 1861.BASIONYM: Ammannia rotundifolia Buchanan-Hamilton ex Roxburgh 1820. 
Ammannia rotundifolia Ammannia rotundifolia Buchanan-Hamilton ex Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. 1: 446. 1820. TYPE: INDIA: West Bengal: Malda, 1797, Roxburgh (?) s.n. (holotype: CAL?).
Ameletia subspicata Ameletia subspicata Bentham, London J. Bot. 1: 484. 1842.  
Ammannia subspicata Ammannia subspicata (Bentham) Bentham, London J. Bot. 1: 484. 1843.BASIONYM: Ameletia subspicata Bentham 1842. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 12 Jun 2001 V. V. Vandiver s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 04 Apr 2000 V. V. Vandiver s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 03 Feb 2009 P. L. Howell 1102
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Jan 2016 J. Raysin s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 12 Apr 1988 D. W. Hall 1842 CULTIVATED.
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 11 Jun 2001 N. L. Reese 93
USA Florida Collier Co. 03 Apr 2014 J. N. Burch 2769
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: