Solandra grandiflora

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Solandra grandiflora Sw.
Common Name:CHALICEVINE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Solandra
Species Solandra grandiflora Sw. - CHALICEVINE

Citation

Citation SOLANDRA GRANDIFLORA Swartz, Kongl. Vetensk. Acad. Nya Handl. 18: 303, t. 11. 1787.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Datura sarmentosa Datura sarmentosa Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 2: 9. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Solandra grandiflora Swartz 1787. 
Solandra grandiflora var. nitida Solandra grandiflora Swartz, var. nitida (Zuccagni) Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 733. 1894.BASIONYM: Solandra nitida Zuccagni 1806. 
Solandra grandiflora var. normalis Solandra grandiflora Swartz, var. normalis Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 733. 1894, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Solandra grandiflora Swartz 1787. 
Solandra nitida Solandra nitida Zuccagni, in Roemer, Collectanea 128. 1806.  
Swartsia grandiflora Swartsia grandiflora (Swartz) J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 360. 1791.BASIONYM: Solandra grandiflora Swartz 1787. 
Swartsia nitida Swartsia nitida (Zuccagni) Standley, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 23: 1284. 1924.BASIONYM: Solandra nitida Zuccagni 1806. 
Datura scandens Datura scandens Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 69. 1829 ("1825"). TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Without data (lectotype: Pl. no. mss1198651_048, Biblioteca Nacional, Rio de Janeiro). Lectotypified by S. Knapp et al., Taxon 64: 826. 2015.
Solandra hirsuta Solandra hirsuta Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 535. 1852. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro:
Solandra minor Solandra minor Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 433. 1864. TYPE: DOMINICA: Without data, Imarn 141 (holotype: GOET; isotype: K).
Solandra scandens Solandra scandens (Vellozo) Toledo, Arq. Bot. Estado São Paulo 3: 65. 1953, non Willdenow 1819.BASIONYM: Datura scandens Vellozo 1829. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Orange Co. 02 Dec 1930 M. Mulvania s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Dec 1967 J. Cika 25 CULTIVATED.
Jamaica 1845 F. R. Holland s.n.
Mexico Guerrero Feb 1985 B. Lopez C. 85-2-8 Amuzgo name: ljaa' ntscuii.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: