Corchorus hirsutus

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Corchorus hirsutus L.
Common Name:JACKSWITCH; WOOLLY CORCHORUS; CADILLO
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Corchorus
Species Corchorus hirsutus L. - JACKSWITCH; WOOLLY CORCHORUS; CADILLO

Citation

Citation CORCHORUS HIRSUTUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 530. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Bahamas Cat Island 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8376
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8332
Haiti Du Nord Dept. 27 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7617
Dominican Republic Monte Cristi Prov. 27 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2426
Bahamas Long Island 19 Jun 1963 H. E. Hackett 121
Puerto Rico Guánica Mun. 18 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9144
Bahamas Long Island 19 Jun 1963 H. E. Hackett 142
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 29 Dec 1968 W. H. Lewis 7195
Bahamas Strangers Cay Island 04 Feb 1942 A. C. Twomey 553
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 09 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5682
Bahamas Inagua [Island] 08 Feb 1909 Worthington s.n.
Puerto Rico Sabana Grande Mun. 20 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9242
Dominican Republic Peravia Prov. 22 Jul 1981 J. Watson 1034
Bahamas Bell Island 28 Jun 1995 E. Freid 95-157
Turks & Caicos Providenciales Island 08 Aug 1984 C. Courtney s.n.
Bahamas New Providence Island 18 Jan 1909 Worthington s.n.
Puerto Rico Yauco Mun. 30 Oct 1993 M. Nee 44079 Voucher for wood specimen; MADw 47945.
U.S. Virgin Islands Water Island 29 Sep 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7782A
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 20 Aug 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
Bahamas Berry Islands 12 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2487
Dominican Republic La Vega Prov. 21 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7481
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Nov 2014 A. R. Franck 3665
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 Jul 2001 S. W. Woodmansee 614
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Oct 2000 S. W. Woodmansee 585
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 May 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: