Santalum album

Family:SANTALACEAE
Species:Santalum album L.
Common Name:SANDALWOOD
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SANTALALES
FamilySANTALACEAE
Genus Santalum
Species Santalum album L. - SANDALWOOD

Citation

Citation SANTALUM ALBUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 349. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: Breyn, Prodr. Fasc. Rar. Pl. t. 5(1). 1739). Lectotypified by Macklin & Parnell, Thai Forest Bull. 20: 100. 2002.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Santalum myrtifolium Santalum myrtifolium (Linnaeus) Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. 464. 1820.BASIONYM: Sirium myrtifolium Linnaeus 1771. 
Sirium myrtifolium Sirium myrtifolium Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 200. 1771. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 138.1). Lectotypified by Scott, in Bosser et al., FL. Mascareignes 159: 1. 1982.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Dec 1999 K. A. Bradley 2048
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 May 1971 R. Parsons 39 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: