Lagascea mollis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Lagascea mollis Cav.
Common Name:SILKLEAF
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Lagascea
Species Lagascea mollis Cav. - SILKLEAF

Citation

Citation LAGASCEA MOLLIS Cavanilles, Anales Ci. Nat. 6: 332, t. 44. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: CUBA: Cult. in Madrid, without data, Espinosa & Peralta s.n. (lectotype: MA, isolectotype: F). Lectotypified by Stuessy, Fieldiana, Bot. 38: 75-133. 1978.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin MO  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Nocca mollis Nocca mollis (Cavanilles) Jacquin, Fragm. Bot. 58, t. 85(1). 1805.BASIONYM: Lagascea mollis Cavanilles 1803. 
Lagascea campestris Lagascea campestris Gardner, London J. Bot. 5: 238. 1846.  
Lagascea kunthiana Lagascea kunthiana Gardner, London J. Bot. 5: 238. 1846.  
Lagascea parvifolia Lagascea parvifolia Klatt, Ann. K.K. Naturhist. Hofmus. 9: 360. 1894. TYPE: VENEZUELA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Dominican Republic Santiago Prov. 26 May 1969 A. H. Liogier 15369
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: