Abelia x grandiflora

Family:CAPRIFOLIACEAE
Species:Abelia x grandiflora (Rovelli ex André)Rehder
Common Name:LARGEFLOWER ABELIA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order DIPSACALES
FamilyCAPRIFOLIACEAE
Genus Abelia
Species Abelia x grandiflora (Rovelli ex André)Rehder - LARGEFLOWER ABELIA

Citation

Citation ABELIA X GRANDIFLORA (Rovelli ex André) Rehder (A. chinensis R. Brown x A. uniflora R. Brown ex Wallich), in L. H. Bailey, Cycl. Amer. Hort. 1. 1900.
Basionym: Abelia rupestris Lindley, var. grandiflora Rovelli ex André 1886.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Abelia rupestris var. grandiflora Abelia rupestris Lindley, var. grandiflora Rovelli ex André, Rév. Hort. 1886: 488. 1886.  
Abelia rupestris Abelia rupestris Späth, Gartenflora 41: 113, t. 1366. 1892, non Lindley 1846.  
Abelia rupestris var. hybrida Abelia rupestris Lindley, var. hybrida Rovelli ex Schaedtler, Moeller's Deutsche Gaertn.-Zeitung 2: 223. 1887.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Kentucky Madison Co. 11 Jul 1981 D. D. Taylor 374 CULTIVATED.
USA Texas Dallas Co. 21 Oct 1954 L. H. Shinners 19238 CULTIVATED.
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 19 Jun 1957 R. F. Britt 1024 CULTIVATED.
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 09 Jul 1994 S. R. Hill 25907 CULTIVATED.
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 23 Jul 1989 S. R. Hill 20790 CULTIVATED. Pl. Oct 1998.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: