Agave americana

Family:AGAVACEAE
Species:Agave americana L.
Common Name:AMERICAN CENTURY PLANT
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAGAVACEAE
Genus Agave
Species Agave americana L. - AMERICAN CENTURY PLANT

Citation

Citation AGAVE AMERICANA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 323. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 443.1). Lectotypified by Gentry, Agaves Cont. N. Amer. 278. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte USF  
Lee USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agave ramosa Agave ramosa Moench, Methodus 642. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Agave americana Linnaeus 1753. 
Agave complicata Agave complicata Trelease ex Ochoterana, Mem. Acad. Nac. Ci. "Antonio Alzate" 33: 100. 1913. TYPE: MEXICO:
Agave felina Agave felina Trelease, in Standley, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 23: 128. 1920. TYPE: MEXICO: Durango: Pueblito, s.d., Trelease s.n. (holotype: MO).
Agave gracilispina Agave gracilispina Engelmann ex Trelease, in L. H. Bailey, Stand. Cycl. Hort. 234. 1914. TYPE: MEXICO: San Luis Potosí: About San Luis Potosí,
Agave melliflua Agave melliflua Trelease, in L. H. Bailey, Stand. Cycl. Hort. 234. 1914. TYPE: MEXICO: Nuevo León: Monterrey,
Agave rasconensis Agave rasconensis Trelease, in Standley, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 23: 122. 1920. TYPE: MEXICO: San Luis Potosí: Rascón, s.d., Trelease s.n. (holotype: MO).
Agave salmiana var. gracilispina Agave salmiana Otto ex Salm-Reifferscheid-Dyck, var. gracilispina Roland-Gosselin, Rév. Hort. 68: 11. 1896. TYPE: MEXICO: San Luis Potosí:
Agave subzonata Agave subzonata Trelease, in Standley, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 23: 129. 1920. TYPE: MEXICO: Nuevo León: Monterrey, s.d., Trelease s.n. (holotype: MO).
Agave zonata Agave zonata Trelease, in L. H. Bailey, Stand. Cycl. Hort. 234. 1914. TYPE: MEXICO: Nuevo León: Monterrey,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Mexico Oaxaca 11 Apr 1996 J. S. Martínez 429
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 05 Apr 2010 A. R. Franck 1859
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 15 Apr 2010 A. R. Franck 1868
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 25 Jun 2010 A. R. Franck 2259 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 14 Mar 2002 K. A. Bradley 2274 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Lee Co. 14 Mar 2002 K. A. Bradley 2274 Sheet 1 of 2.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: