Berberis bealei

Family:BERBERIDACEAE
Species:Berberis bealei Fortune
Common Name:BEALE'S BARBERRY; LEATHERLEAF MAHONIA
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyBERBERIDACEAE
Genus Berberis
Species Berberis bealei Fortune - BEALE'S BARBERRY; LEATHERLEAF MAHONIA

Citation

Citation Berberis bealei Fortune, Gard. Chron. 1850: 212. 1850.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mahonia bealei Mahonia bealei (Fortune) Carrière, Fl. Serres Jard. Eur. 10: 166. 1854-1855.Berberis bealei Fortune 1850. 
Mahonia japonica var. bealei Mahonia japonica (Thunberg) de Candolle, var. bealei (Fortune) Fedde, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 31: 119. 1901.BASIONYM: Berberis bealei Fortune 1850.