Sophora tomentosa var. occidentalis

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Sophora tomentosa L. var. occidentalis (L.)Isely
Common Name:YELLOW NECKLACEPOD
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Sophora
Species Sophora tomentosa L. var. occidentalis (L.)Isely - YELLOW NECKLACEPOD

Citation

Citation SOPHORA TOMENTOSA Linnaeus, var. OCCIDENTALIS (Linnaeus) Isely, Brittonia 30: 471. 1978.
Basionym: Sophora occidentalis Linnaeus 1759.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN). Lectotypified by Dillon, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 67: 766. 1980.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward FSU  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sophohra occidentalis Sophora occidentalis Linnaeus, Syst. Veg., ed. 10. 1015. 1759. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN). Lectotypified by Dillon, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 67: 766. 1980.
Sophora tomentosa subsp. occidentalis Sophora tomentosa Linnaeus, subsp. occidentalis (Linnaeus) Brummitt, Kirkia 5: 265. 1966.BASIONYM: Sophora occidentalis Linnaeus 1759. 
Sophora havanensis Sophora havanensis Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 20. 1760. TYPE: CUBA:
Sophora tomentosa forma longiflora Sophora tomentosa Linnaeus, forma longiflora Yakovlev, Trudy Leningradsk. Khim.-Farm. Inst. 21(4): 54. 1967.  
Sophora tomentosa subsp. havanensis Sophora tomentosa Linnaeus, subsp. havanensis (Jacquin) Yakovlev, Trudy Leningradsk. Khim.-Farm. Inst. 21(4): 54. 1967.BASIONYM: Sophora havanensis Jacquin 1760. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1480
USA Florida Martin Co. 2 Oct 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 973
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 17 May 2000 J. Burch 16
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Jun 2012 D. Hilbert 67
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Sep 2014 Z. Lozano GI0197 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 02 Jan 1992 E. Cohen 1 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 25 Apr 2007 E. Jensen DP0284 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 08 Mar 2002 J. E. Tear 2078 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: