Phyllanthus acidus

Family:PHYLLANTHACEAE
Species:Phyllanthus acidus (L.)Skeels
Common Name:TAHITIAN GOOSEBERRY TREE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyPHYLLANTHACEAE
Genus Phyllanthus
Species Phyllanthus acidus (L.)Skeels - TAHITIAN GOOSEBERRY TREE

Citation

Citation PHYLLANTHUS ACIDUS (Linnaeus) Skeels, Bull. Bur. Pl. Industr., U.S.D.A. 148: 17. 1909.
Basionym: Averrhoa acida Linnaeus 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier FTG  
Monroe Mainland FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Averrhoa acida Averrhoa acida Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 428. 1753.  
Cicca acida Cicca acida (Linnaeus) Merrill, Interpr. Herb. Amboin. 314. 1917.BASIONYM: Averrhoa acida Linnaeus 1753. 
Cicca disticha Cicca disticha Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 124. 1767. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Koenig s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1108.1). Lectotypified by Radcliffe-Smith, in Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Euphorb. 37. 1987.
Diasperus distichus Diasperus distichus (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 599. 1891.BASIONYM: Cicca disticha Linnaeus 1767. 
Phyllanthus cicca Phyllanthus cicca Müller Argoviensis, Linnaea 32: 50. 1863, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cicca disticha Linnaeus 1767. 
Phyllanthus distichus Phyllanthus distichus (Linnaeus) Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 413. 1866.BASIONYM: Cicca disticha Linnaeus 1767. 
Cicca acidissima Cicca acidissima Blanco, Fl. Filip. 700. 1837. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Cicca nodiflora Cicca nodiflora Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 1. 1786.  
Cicca racemosa Cicca racemosa Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 556. 1790.  
Diasperus acidissimus Diasperus acidissimus (Blanco) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 598. 1891.BASIONYM: Cicca acidissima Blanco 1837. 
Phyllanthus acidissimus Phyllanthus acidissimus (Blanco) Müller Argoviensis, Linnaea 32: 50. 1863.BASIONYM: Cicca acidissima Blanco 1837. 
Phyllanthus cicca var. bracteosus Phyllanthus cicca Müller Argoviensis, var. bracteosus Müller Argoviensis, Linnaea 32: 50. 1863.  
Phyllanthus cochinchinensis Phyllanthus cochinchinensis (Loureiro) Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 417. 1866, non Sprengel 1836.BASIONYM: Tricarium cochinchinense Loureiro 1790. 
Phyllanthus distichus var. nodiflorus Phyllanthus distichus (Linnaeus) Müller Argoviensis, var. nodiflorus (Lamarck) Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 414. 1866, nom. illegit..BASIONYM: Phyllanthus cicca Müller Argoviensis, var. bracteosus Müller Argoviensis 1863; Cicca nodiflora Lamarck 1786. 
Phyllanthus longifolius Phyllanthus longifolius Jacquin, Pl. Hort. Schoenbr. 2: 36, t. 194. 1797.  
Tricarium cochinchinense Tricarium cochinchinense Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 557. 1790.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Bahamas Cat Island 13 Jul 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8370
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: