Symphyotrichum fontinale

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum fontinale (Alexander)G.L.Nesom
Common Name:FLORIDA WATER ASTER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum fontinale (Alexander)G.L.Nesom - FLORIDA WATER ASTER

Citation

Citation SYMPHYOTRICHUM FONTINALE (Alexander) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 282. 1995 ("1994").
Basionym: Aster fontinalis Alexander 1933.
Type: FLORIDA: Collier Co.: S of Deep Lake, 7 Dec 1925, Small & Buswell s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Dixie USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Leon FSU  
Madison GH  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Pasco USF  
Taylor USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster fontinalis Aster fontinalis Alexander, in Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1382, 1509. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Collier Co.: S of Deep Lake, 7 Dec 1925, Small & Buswell s.n. (holotype: NY).
Aster patens var. floridanus Aster patens Aiton, var. floridanus R. W. Long, Rhodora 72: 40. 1970. TYPE: FLORIDA: Collier Co.: Big Cypress, Brown Lake 15 mi. S of Immokalee, 12 Dec 1945, Brass 15780 (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Nov 2006 J. C. Semple 11716
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Nov 2006 J. C. Semple 11720
USA Florida Taylor Co. 25 Nov 2006 J. C. Semple 11706
USA Florida Taylor Co. 25 Nov 2006 J. C. Semple 11700
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Nov 2006 J. C. Semple 11717
USA Florida Dixie Co. 25 Nov 2006 J. C. Semple 11708
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Dec 1976 W. C. Brumbach 9131
USA Florida Lee Co. 02 Dec 1974 W. C. Brumbach 8701
USA Florida Taylor Co. 23 Nov 1991 R. K. Godfrey 84275
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Nov 2002 C. vanHoek WB298
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: