Carex paeninsulae

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex paeninsulae Naczi et al.
Common Name:PENINSULA SEDGE
Status:Native, Endemic, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex paeninsulae Naczi et al. - PENINSULA SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX PAENINSULAE Naczi et al., in Naczi et al., Novon 12: 514, f. 3. 2002.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Clay Co.: Ca. 1 mi. N of Green Cove Springs, Magnolia Springs, 0.4 mi. N of FL 17, W of Haven Avenue and S of stream, 20 Apr 1991, Naczi 2770 (holotype: DOV; isotypes: FLAS, FSU, GA, GH, MICH, MO, NY, VDB, WIN).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bradford NY  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Duval NY  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Levy FLAS  
Marion USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns PH  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FTG  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex grisea var. angustifolia Carex grisea Wahlenberg, var. angustifolia Boott, Illustr. Genus Carex 34. 1858. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: K; isolectotype: K). Lectotypified by Naczi et al., Novon 12: 514. 2002.
Carex oligocarpa var. paeninsulae Carex oligocarpa schkuhr, var. paeninsulae (Naczi et al.) D. B. Ward, Phytologia 94: 469. 2012.BASIONYM: Carex paeninsulae Naczi et al. 2002. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sumter Co. 15 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19167
USA Florida Hernando Co. 12 Apr 1994 S. L. Orzell 22634
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21603
USA Florida Marion Co. 28 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21352
USA Florida Marion Co. 08 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21691
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 Mar 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2315
USA Florida Citrus Co. 24 Apr 2008 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 12 Apr 1975 R. P. Wunderlin 5456
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 Mar 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5751
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5807
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Apr 2014 L. W. Curtis s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: