Carex calcifugens

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex calcifugens Naczi
Common Name:CALCIUM-FLEEING SEDGE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex calcifugens Naczi - CALCIUM-FLEEING SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX CALCIFUGENS Naczi, in Naczi et al., Novon 12: 512, f. 2. 2002.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Screven Co.: Blue Springs, Blue Springs Landing on Savannah River, 2 May 1991, Naczi 2840 (holotype: DOV; isotypes: FLAS, FSU, GA, GH, MICH, MO, NCU, NY, PH, TENN, UNA, US, USCH, VDB, VPI, VSC, WIN).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Leon NY  
Liberty USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex granularis var. calcifugens Carex granularis Schkuhr, var. calcifugens (Naczi) D. B. Ward, Phytologia 94: 469. 2012.BASIONYM: Carex calcifugens Naczi 2002. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 13 Apr 1991 S. L. Orzell 16338
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: