Pyrostegia venusta

Family:BIGNONIACEAE
Species:Pyrostegia venusta (KerGawl.)Miers
Common Name:FLAMEVINE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyBIGNONIACEAE
Genus Pyrostegia
Species Pyrostegia venusta (KerGawl.)Miers - FLAMEVINE

Citation

Citation PYROSTEGIA VENUSTA (Ker Gawler) Miers, Proc. Roy. Hort. Soc. London, ser. 2. 3: 188. 1863.
Basionym: Bignonia venusta Ker Gawler 1818.
Type: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Cult. In England (lectotype: Ker Gawler, Bot. Reg. 3: t. 249. 1818). Lectotyipfied by Sandwith & D. R. Hunt, in Reitz, Fl. Ilustr. Catar. 1: 75. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Polk USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia PIHG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bignonia ignea Bignonia ignea Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 244. 1829 ("1825"). TYPE: BRAZIL:
Bignonia venusta Bignonia venusta Ker Gawler, Bot. Reg. 3: t. 249. 1818. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Cult. In England (lectotype: Ker Gawler, Bot. Reg. 3: t. 249. 1818). Lectotyipfied by Sandwith & D. R. Hunt, in Reitz, Fl. Ilustr. Catar. 1: 75. 1974.
Pyrostegia ignea Pyrostegia ignea (Vellozo) C. Presl, Abh. Königl. Böhm. Ges. Wiss., ser. 5. 3: 523. 1845.BASIONYM: Bignonia ignea Vellozo 1829. 
Tecoma venusta Tecoma venusta (Ker Gawler) Lemaire, Hort. Universel 5: 1. 1843.TYPE: Bignonia venusta Ker Gawler 1818. 
Bignonia tecomiflora Bignonia tecomiflora Rusby, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 6: 101. 1896. TYPE: BOLIVIA:
Pyrostegia dichotoma Pyrostegia dichotoma Miers ex K. Schumann, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(3b): 223. 1894. TYPE: PERU: San Martín: Tarapoto, 1855-1856, Spruce 3930 (lectotype: G; isolectotypes: BM, BR, G-DC, K, NY, P, W). Lectotypified by Pool, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 95: 502. 2008.
Tynanthus igneus Tynanthus igneus Barbosa Rodrigues, Vellosia 1: 50. 1891. TYPE: BRAZIL: Amazonas: Rio Negro near Manaus, s.d., Barbosa Rodrigues s.n. (holotype: INPA).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29634 Long assigned his number 1574 to this collection as well as Lakela's number.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 01 Mar 2002 J. E. Tear 2081
USA Florida Broward Co. 23 Feb 2006 P. L. Howell 912
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Sep 2006 B. Upcavage s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 29 Apr 2008 W. D. Longbottom 11087
USA Florida Lake Co. 30 Dec 2011 D. H. Williams 2849
USA Florida Orange Co. 03 Jan 2012 D. H. Williams 2880
USA Florida Seminole Co. 24 Dec 2011 D. H. Williams 2841
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 24 Dec 2012 S. Myers 856
USA Florida Orange Co. 31 Dec 2012 S. Myers 870
USA Florida Polk Co. 16 Jan 2013 D. H. Williams 3503
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Feb 2013 D. H. Williams 3520
USA Florida Seminole Co. 21 Jan 2012 D. H. Williams 3515
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Jan 2013 D. H. Williams 3496
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jan 2013 D. H. Williams 3502
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 01 Jan 2015 D. H. Williams 4045
USA Florida Lake Co. 04 Jan 2015 S. Myers 1616
USA Florida Indian River Co. 06 Feb 2015 S. Myers 1629
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 03 Jan 2015 S. Myers 1608
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 16 Feb 1971 P. Genelle 452 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 Jan 1997 C. vanHoek 860 CULTIVATED.
Mexico Jalisco Zapopan Municip. 18 May 1971 C. L. Díaz Luna 2566 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Feb 2016 A. Farid 212
USA Florida Lee Co. 06 Feb 2008 S.W. Braem KS0098
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: