Eichhornia azurea

Family:PONTEDERIACEAE
Species:Eichhornia azurea (Sw.)Kunth
Common Name:ROOTED WATER-HYACINTH
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order COMMELINALES
FamilyPONTEDERIACEAE
Genus Eichhornia
Species Eichhornia azurea (Sw.)Kunth - ROOTED WATER-HYACINTH

Citation

Citation EICHHORNIA AZUREA (Swartz) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 4: 129. 1843.
Basionym: Pontederia azurea Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Columbia NBYC  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Piaropus azureus Piaropus azureus (Swartz) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 82. 1837 ("1836").BASIONYM: Pontederia azurea Swartz 1788. 
Pontederia azurea Pontederia azurea Swartz, Prodr. 57. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Eichhornia aquatica Eichhornia aquatica (Vellozo) Schlechtendal, Abh. Naturf. Ges. Halle 6: 177. 1862.BASIONYM: Pontederia aquatica Vellozo 1829. 
Pontederia aquatica Pontederia aquatica Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 144. 1829 ("1825"). TYPE: BRAZIL:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Dominican Republic El Seibo Prov. 05 Aug 1981 T. A. Zanoni 15899
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: