Celastrus paniculatus

Family:CELASTRACEAE
Species:Celastrus paniculatus Willd.
Common Name:ORIENTAL BITTERSWEET; STAFF-VINE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CELASTRALES
FamilyCELASTRACEAE
Genus Celastrus
Species Celastrus paniculatus Willd. - ORIENTAL BITTERSWEET; STAFF-VINE

Citation

Citation CELASTRUS PANICULATUS Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 1: 1125. 1798.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scutia paniculata Scutia paniculata (Willdenow) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 2: 34. 1832.BASIONYM: Celastrus paniculatus Willdenow 1798. 
Alsodeia glabra Alsodeia glabra Burgersdijk, in Miquel, Pl. Jungh. 122. 1852.  
Catha paniculata Catha paniculata Scheidweiler, Allg. Gartenzeitung 10: 275. 1842.  
Ceanothus paniculatus Ceanothus paniculatus Roth, Nov. Pl. SP. 154. 1821, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Celastrus rothianus Schultes 1819. 
Celastrus alnifolius Celastrus alnifolius D. Don, Prodr. Fl. Nepal. 190. 1825. TYPE: NEPAL:
Celastrus dependens Celastrus dependens Wallich, in Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. 2: 389. 1824.BASIO: Celastrus multiflorus Roxburgh 1824, non Lamarck 1785. 
Celastrus euphlebiphyllus Celastrus euphlebiphyllus (Hayata) Makino & Nemoto, Fl. Japan, ed. 2. 597. 1931.BASIONYM: Euonymus euphlebiphyllus Hayata 1915. 
Celastrus laoticus Celastrus laoticus Pitard, in LeComte, Fl. Indo-Chine 1: 891. 1912. TYPE: LAOS:
Celastrus metzianus Celastrus metzianus Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 31(1): 448. 1858.  
Celastrus multiflorus Celastrus multiflorus Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. 2: 389. 1824, non Lamarck 1785. TYPE: NEPAL:
Celastrus nutans Celastrus nutans Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. 2: 390. 1824. TYPE: INDIA: Karnatka: Mysore,
Celastrus paniculatus subsp. multiflorus Celastrus paniculatus Willdenow, subsp. multiflorus Ding Hou, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 42: 231. 1955.BASIONYM: Celastrus multiflorus Roxburgh 1824, non Lamarck 1785. 
Celastrus paniculatus subsp. serratus Celastrus paniculatus Willdenow, subsp. serratus (Blanco) Ding Hou, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 42: 231. 1955.BASIONYM: Diosma serrata Blanco 1837. 
Celastrus paniculatus var. balansae Celastrus paniculatus Willdenow, var. balansae Loesener, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 39: 160. 1906.  
Celastrus paniculatus var. poilanei Celastrus paniculatus Willdenow, var. poilanei Tardieu, in LeComte, Fl. Indo-Chine, Suppl. 7: 803, f. 98(4-6). 1948.  
Celastrus paniculatus var. pubescens Celastrus paniculatus Willdenow, var. pubescens Kurz ex Prain, J. Asiat. Soc. Bengal 73: 196. 1904.  
Celastrus paniculatus var. venulosoides Celastrus paniculatus Willdenow, var. venulosoides Kanjilal & Das, Fl. Assam. 1(2): 268. 1936 ("1937").  
Celastrus papuanus Celastrus papuanus Warburg, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 13: 366. 1891. TYPE: PAPUA NEW GUINEA:
Celastrus polybotrys Celastrus polybotrys Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 31(1): 449. 1858. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Celastrus racemosus Celastrus racemosus Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 36(1): 599. 1863.  
Celastrus rothianus Celastrus rothianus Schultes, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 5: 423. 1819. TYPE: INDIA:
Celastrus subspicatus Celastrus subspicatus Hooker, Icon. Pl. 5: t. 482. 184  
Diosma serrata Diosma serrata Blanco, Fl. Filip. 168. 1837. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Euonymus euphlebiphyllus Euonymus euphlebiphyllus Hayata, Icon. Pl. Formos. 5: 15. 1915. TYPE: TAIWAN:
Rinorea glabra Rinorea glabra (Burgersdijk) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 42. 1891.BASIONYM: Alsodeia glabra Burgersdijk 1852. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Thailand Chiang Mai Prov. 05 Aug 1958 T. J. Sørensen 3292
Nepal 02 Aug 1967 D. K. Banerji 1956
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: