Coccocypselum hirsutum

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Coccocypselum hirsutum Bartl. ex DC.
Common Name:YERBA DE GUAVA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Coccocypselum
Species Coccocypselum hirsutum Bartl. ex DC. - YERBA DE GUAVA

Citation

Citation COCCOCYPSELUM HIRSUTUM Bartling ex de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 396. 1830.
Basionym: **
Type: TRINIDAD[?]: Without data, Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR; isotype G-DC(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Manatee USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tontanea hirsuta Tontanea hirsuta (Bartling ex de Candolle) Standley, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 32: 147. 1921.BASIONYM: Coccocypselum hirsutum Bartling ex de Candolle 1830. 
Coccocypselum brevipetiolatum Coccocypselum brevipetiolatum Steyermark, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 17: 305. 1967. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Cundinamarca: Forest "Buenavista" to "Piparal", SE of Quetama, 4 Sep 1917, Pennell 1676 (holotype: NY).
Coccocypselum ciliatum Coccocypselum ciliatum Chamisso & Schlechtendal, Linnaea 6: 414. 1831. TYPE: MEXICO: "Inter Huitamaulco et Cuapa", s.d., Schiede & Deppe 1273 (holotype: HAL?).
Coccocypselum discolor Coccocypselum discolor Van Houtte ex Kunze, Linnaea 24: 192. 1851. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Coccocypselum hirsutum var. uniflorum Coccocypselum hirsutum Bartling ex de Candolle, var. uniflorum Hadac, Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 5: 431. 1970. TYPE: CUBA: Pinar del Río:
Petesia repens Petesia repens Sessé y Lacasta & Mociño, Fl. Mexic. 21. 1893. TYPE: MEXICO:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Manatee Co. 08 Jul 2003 R. A. Hattaway LM0174
USA Florida Manatee Co. 14 May 2004 A. Bishop LM0177
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: