Liatris savannensis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Liatris savannensis Kral & G.L.Nesom
Common Name:SAVANNA GAYFEATHER
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Liatris
Species Liatris savannensis Kral & G.L.Nesom - SAVANNA GAYFEATHER

Citation

Citation LIATRIS SAVANNENSIS Kral & G. L. Nesom, Sida 20: 1574. 2003.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: FLORIDA: Charlotte Co.: Ca. 3 mi. S of Punta Gorda, 7 Oct 1979, Kral 64559 (holotype: US; isotypes: FSU, NY, VDB, VSC).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Pinellas FSU  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Liatris spicata var. savannensis Liatris spicata (Linnaeus) Willdenow, var. savannensis (Kral & G. L. Nesom) D. B. Ward, Phytologia 94: 141. 2012.BASIONYM: Liatris savannensis Kral & G. L. Nesom 2003. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22-Oct-1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10618
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1977 J. Gregory 18
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. G. Winkler 36
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 20 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24648
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Oct 1963 O. K. Lakela 26508
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 13 Oct 1997 N. Z. Edmondson 97-35
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 13 Oct 1997 N. Z. Edmondson 97-34
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Nov 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24684
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Aug 1933 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1977 S. Funk 48
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1977 D. R. Lindsey 30
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1977 C. G. Willett 32
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Oct 1977 A. N. Arcuri 587
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24637
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Oct 1977 S. Mortellaro 169
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: