Platycerium bifurcatum

Family:POLYPODIACEAE
Species:Platycerium bifurcatum (Cav.)C.Chr.
Common Name:STAGHORN FERN
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPOLYPODIACEAE
Genus Platycerium
Species Platycerium bifurcatum (Cav.)C.Chr. - STAGHORN FERN

Citation

Citation PLATYCERIUM BIFURCATUM (Cavanilles) C. Christensen, Index Filic. 496. 1906.
Basionym: Acrostichum bifurcatum Cavanilles 1799.
Type: AUSTRALIA: Without data, Née s.n. (holotype: MA).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acrostichum bifurcatum Acrostichum bifurcatum Cavanilles, Anales Hist. Nat. 1: 105. 1799. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Without data, Née s.n. (holotype: MA).
Alcicornium bifurcatum Alcicornium bifurcatum (Cavanilles) Underwood, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 32: 594. 1905.BASIONYM: Acrostichum bifurcatum Cavanilles 1799. 
Platycerium bifurcatum var. normale Platycerium bifurcatum (Cavanilles) C. Christensen, var. normale Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 20(85): 196. 1915, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Platycerium bifurcatum (Cavanilles) C. Christensen 1906; Acrostichum bifurcatum Cavanilles 1799. 
Alcicornium sumbawense Alicornium sumbawense (H. Christ) Underwood, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 32: 596. 1905.BASIONYM: Platycerium sumbawense H. Christ 1900. 
Platycerium alcicorne var. lanciferum Platycerium alcicorne Desvaux, var. lanciferum (Domin) F. M. Bailey, Bot. Bull. Dept. Agric. Queensland 17: 14. 1913.BASIONYM: Platycerium bifurcatum (Cavanilles) C. Christensen, var. lanciferum Domin 1913. 
Platycerium angustatum Platycerium angustatum Desvaux, Mém. Soc. Linn. Paris 6: 213. 1827. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Without data (holotype: P).
Platycerium bifurcatum var. lanciferum Platycerium bifurcatum (Cavanilles) C. Christensen, var. lanciferum Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 20(85): 198, f. 48. 1913. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland:
Platycerium bifurcatum var. subrhomboideum Platycerium bifurcatum (Cavanilles) C. Christensen, var. subrhomboideum Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 20(85): 198, f. 47. 1913. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Near Yarraba, s.d., Domin s.n. (holotype: PR).
Platycerium sumbawense Platycerium sumbawense H. Christ, in Warburg, Monsunia 1: 64. 1900. TYPE: INDONESIA: Sumbawa: Without data, Warburg 17266 (holotype: B).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 02 Jan 2004 P. L. Howell 766
USA Florida Broward Co. 05 Dec 2003 P. L. Howell 743
USA Florida Broward Co. 16 Jan 2002 R. W. Pemberton s.n. Sheet 1 of 2
USA Florida Broward Co. 16 Jan 2002 R. W. Pemberton s.n. Sheet 2 of 2
USA Florida Broward Co. 30 Jan 2009 P. L. Howell 1101
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Jul 2010 E. Gandy OS0447
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 06 Oct 2007 S. R. Hill 37679 CULTIVATED.
USA New Jersey Bergen Co. 29 Sep 1955 M. W. Diddell s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Dec 2014 P. L. Howell 1279 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: