Peltophorum dubium

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Peltophorum dubium (Spreng.)Taub.
Common Name:HORSEBUSH
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Peltophorum
Species Peltophorum dubium (Spreng.)Taub. - HORSEBUSH

Citation

Citation PELTOPHORUM DUBIUM (Sprengel) Taubert, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 3(3): 176. 1892.
Basionym: Caesalpinia dubia Sprengel 1825.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lake USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Orange USF  
Pinellas USF  
Seminole USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Baryxylum dubium Baryxylum dubium (Sprengel) Pierre, Fl. Forest. Cochinch. 4: t. 390. 1899.BASIONYM: Caesalpinia dubia Sprengel 1825. 
Brasilletia dubia Brasilletia dubia (Sprengel) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 174. 1891.BASIONYM: Caesalpinia dubia Sprengel 1825. 
Caesalpinia dubia Caesalpinia dubia Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 2: 343. 1825.  
Peltophorum vogelianum Peltophorum vogelianum Bentham, J. Bot. (Hooker) 2: 75. 1840, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Caesalpinia dubia Sprengel 1825. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Orange Co. 28 Jul 2002 S. Myers 440
USA Florida 15 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3809 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 24 Jun 1978 B. Cline s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Jul 1974 S. Todd 221 CULTIVATED.
USA California 01 Sep 1971 E. McClintock s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lake Co. 30 Dec 2011 D. H. Williams 2851
USA Florida Seminole Co. 26 Mar 2012 D. H. Williams 3029
USA Florida Seminole Co. 21 Jun 2012 D. H. Williams 3198
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Nov 2012 D. Hilbert 178
USA California Los Angeles Co. 07 Aug 1971 W. T. Gillis 11074 CULTIVATED. FG-63-398; originally from Sao Paulo, Brazil.
USA California Los Angeles Co. 01 Sep 1971 E. McClintock s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Jan 1968 P. M. Mazzeo 2501 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: