Polyalthia suberosa

Family:ANNONACEAE
Species:Polyalthia suberosa (Roxb.)Thwaites
Common Name:CORKY DEBBAR TREE
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MAGNOLIALES
FamilyANNONACEAE
Genus Polyalthia
Species Polyalthia suberosa (Roxb.)Thwaites - CORKY DEBBAR TREE

Citation

Citation POLYALTHIA SUBEROSA (Roxburgh) Thwaites, Enum. Pl. Zeyl. 398. 1864.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Uvaria suberosa Roxburgh 1795.
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: Roxburgh, Pl. Coromandel 1: t. 34. 1795). Lectotypified by H. Huber, in Dassanayake et al., Fl. Ceylon 5: 41. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Guatteria suberosa Guatteria suberosa (Roxburgh) Dunal, Monogr. Anon. 128. 1817.BASIONYM: Uvaria suberosa Roxburgh 1795. 
Uvaria suberosa Uvaria suberosa Roxburgh, Pl. Coromandel 1: 31, t. 34. 1795. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: Roxburgh, Pl. Coromandel 1: t. 34. 1795). Lectotypified by H. Huber, in Dassanayake et al., Fl. Ceylon 5: 41. 1985.