Artemisia ludoviciana

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Artemisia ludoviciana Nutt.
Common Name:WHITE SAGEBRUSH
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Artemisia
Species Artemisia ludoviciana Nutt. - WHITE SAGEBRUSH

Citation

Citation ARTEMISIA LUDOVICIANA Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 143. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: MISSOURI: St. Louis Co.: Banks of the Mississippi near St. Louis, s.d., Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: PH; isolectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Keck, Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. 25: 440. 1946.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Escambia USF  
Manatee PIHG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Artemisia ludoviciana var. typica Artemisia ludoviciana Nuttall, var. typica Keck, Publ. Carnegie Inst. Wash. 520: 330. 1940, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Artemisia ludoviciana Nuttall 1818. 
Artemisia vulgaris subsp. ludoviciana Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus, subsp. ludoviciana (Nuttall) H. M. Hall & Clements, Publ. Carnegie Inst. Wash. 326: 76. 1923.BASIONYM: Artemisia ludoviciana Nuttall 1818. 
Artemisia vulgaris var. ludoviciana Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus, var. ludoviciana (Nuttall) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 309. 1891.BASIONYM: Artemisia ludoviciana Nuttall 1818. 
Artemisia brittonii Artemisia brittonii Rydberg, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 32: 129. 1905. TYPE: COLORADO: Jefferson Co.: Golden, 8 Oct 1882, Britton s.n. (holotype: NY).
Artemisia cuneata Artemisia cuneata Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 34: 269. 1916. TYPE: COLORADO: Clear Creek Co.: Idaho Springs, 27 Aug 1895, Shear 4617 (holotype: NY).
Artemisia diversifolia Artemisia diversifolia Rydberg, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 28: 20. 1901. TYPE: IDAHO: Bonner Co.: Priest River, 1900, MacDougal 190 (holotype: NY).
Artemisia falcata Artemisia falcata Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 34: 271. 1916. TYPE: SOUTH DAKOTA: Stanley Co.: Fort Pierre, 29 Sep 1897, Griffiths 757 (holotype: US).
Artemisia gnaphalodes Artemisia gnaphalodes Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 143. 1818. TYPE: MISSOURI/WISCONSIN:
Artemisia herriottii Artemisia herriottii Rydberg, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 37: 455. 1910. TYPE: CANADA: Alberta: Edmonton, 25 Aug 1906, Macoun & Herriott 72825 (holotype: NY).
Artemisia lindheimeriana Artemisia lindheimeriana Scheele, Linnaea 22: 163. 1849. TYPE: TEXAS: Comal Co.: Cibolo River, W of New Braunfels,
Artemisia ludoviciana subsp. gnaphalodes Artemisia ludoviciana Nuttall, subsp. gnaphalodes (Nuttall) Á. Löve & D. Löve, Taxon 31: 356. 1982.BASIONYM: Artemisia gnaphalodes Nuttall 1818. 
Artemisia ludoviciana var. brittonii Artemisia ludoviciana Nuttall, var. brittonii (Rydberg) Fernald, Rhodora 47: 248. 1945.BASIONYM: Artemisia brittonii Rydberg 1905. 
Artemisia ludoviciana var. cuneata Artemisia ludoviciana Nuttall, var. cuneata (Rydberg) Fernald, Rhodora 47: 248. 1945.BASIONYM: Artemisia cuneata Rydberg 1916. 
Artemisia ludoviciana var. gnaphalodes Artemisia ludoviciana Nuttall, var. gnaphalodes (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 420. 1843.BASIONYM: Artemisia gnaphalodes Nuttall 1818. 
Artemisia ludoviciana var. lindheimeriana Artemisia ludoviciana Nuttall, var. lindheimeriana (Scheele) Bush, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 11: 35. 1928.BASIONYM: Artemisia lindheimeriana Scheele 1849. 
Artemisia ludoviciana var. pabularis Artemisia ludoviciana Nuttall, var. pabularis (A. Nelson) Fernald, Rhodora 47: 248. 1945.BASIONYM: Artemisia rhizomata A. Nelson, var. pabularis A. Nelson 1900. 
Artemisia ludoviciana var. serrata Artemisia ludoviciana Nuttall, var. serrata (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 420. 1843.BASIONYM: Artemisia serrata Nuttall 1818. 
Artemisia pabularis Artemisia pabularis (A. Nelson) Rydberg, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 33: 157. 1906.BASIONYM: Artemisia rhizomata A. Nelson, var. pabularis A. Nelson 1900. 
Artemisia paucicephala Artemisia paucicephala A. Nelson, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 27: 35. 1900. TYPE: WYOMING: Park Co.: Near Yellowstone Lake, 6 Aug 1899, Nelson & Nelson 6344 (holotype: RM?; isotype: NY).
Artemisia pudica Artemisia pudica Rydberg, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 32: 130. 1905. TYPE: COLORADO: Gunnison Co.: Gunnison, 24 Jul 1901, Baker 573 (holotype: NY).
Artemisia purshiana Artemisia purshiana Besser, Nouv. Mém. Soc. Imp. Naturaalistes Moscou 3: 59. 1834.  
Artemisia rhizomata Artemisia rhizomata A. Nelson, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 27: 34. 1900. TYPE: WYOMING: Sweetwater Co.: On the Sweetwater, 9 Sep 1894, Nelson 1181 (holotype: RM).
Artemisia rhizomata var. pabularis Artemisia rhizomata A. Nelson, var. pabularis A. Nelson, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 27: 34. 1900. TYPE: WYOMING: Sweetwater Co.: Red Desert, near Creston, 29 Aug 1897, Nelson 4426 (holotype: RM?).
Artemisia serrata Artemisia serrata Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 142. 1818. TYPE: WISCONSIN: Crawford Co.: Prairie du Chien,
Artemisia vulgaris subsp. gnaphalodes Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus, subsp. gnaphalodes (Nuttall) H. M. Hall & Clements, Publ. Carnegie Inst. Wash. 326: 77. 1923.BASIONYM: Artemisia gnaphalodes Nuttall 1818. 
Artemisia vulgaris var. gnaphalodes Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus, var. gnaphalodes (Nuttall) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 309. 1891.BASIONYM: Artemisia gnaphalodes Nuttall 1818. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 27 Nov 2003 J. R. Burkhalter 19755
USA Florida Alachua Co. 07 Aug 2015 T. R. Estok B2015-574
USA Pennsylvania Allegany Co. 14 Sep 1968 M. T. Doutt s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. s.d. O. K. Lakela s.n. CULTIVATED. Specimen sent by Mrs. L. F. Roberts, Tampa; the plant regarded by authors conspecific with Artemisia vulgaris L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: