Bignonia aequinoctialis

The name of this species does not match your search because Bignonia aequinoctialis is indicated as the accepted name for Cydista spectabilis.
Family:BIGNONIACEAE
Species:Bignonia aequinoctialis L.
Common Name:GARLIC VINE
Status:Not Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyBIGNONIACEAE
Genus Bignonia
Species Bignonia aequinoctialis L. - GARLIC VINE

Citation

Citation BIGNONIA AEQUINOCTIALIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 623. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: FRENCH GUIANA: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, in Burman, Pl. Amer. t. 58. 1756). Lectotypified by A. H. Gentry, in Harling & Sparre, Fl. Ecuador 7: 57. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bignonia aequinoctialis Cydista aequinoctialis (Linnaeus) Miers, Proc. Roy. Hort. Soc. London 3: 191. 1863BASIONYM: Bignonia aequinoctialis Linnaeus 1753. 
Arrabidaea isthmica Arrabidaea isthmica Standley, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 15: 461. 1925. TYPE: PANAMA: Canal Zone: Paraiso, 26 Jan 1911, Pittier 2576 (holotype: US; isotypes: GH, MO, NY[?])
Bignonia aequinoctialis var. spectabilis Bignonia aequinoctialis L., var. spectabilis (Vahl) de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 155. 1845.BASIONYM: Bignonia spectabilis Vahl 1794. 
Bignonia hostmannii Bignonia hostmannii E. Meyer, Nova Acta Phys.-Med. Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Nat. Cur. 12: 779. 1825. TYPE: MARTINIQUE: Without data, Sieber s.n. (holotype: ?; isotypes: M, W).
Bignonia nitidissima Bignonia nitidissima de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 160. 1845. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Distrito Federal: Caracas, s.d., Vargas 244 (holotype: G-DC).
Bignonia picta Bignonia picta Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 136. 1819. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Bolívar[?]: Between Angostura [Ciudad Bolívar] and the village Farreras, Jun, Humboldt & Bonpland 1078 (holotype: P).
Bignonia spectabilis Bignonia spectabilis Vahl, Symb. Bot. 3: 80. 1794. TYPE: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Croix, s.d., West s.n. (holotype: C; isotype: P).
Bignonia villosa Bignonia villosa Vahl, Eclog. Amer. 2: 44. 1798. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Magdelana: Santa Marta, s.d., Rohr s.n. (holotype: C).
Cydista spectabilis Cydista spectabilis (Vahl) Miers, Proc. Roy. Hort. Soc. London 3: 191. 1863.BASIONYM: Bignonia spectabilis Vahl 1794. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 15 Dec 2003 P. Guertin 6967
Dominican Republic El Seibo Prov. Miches Mun. 05 Aug 1981 T. A. Zanoni 15883
Dominica St. Paul Par. 06 Jun 1996 S. R. Hill 28214
Dominican Republic El Seibo Prov. Miches Mun. 13 Jun 1972 A. H. Liogier 18631
Trinidad & Tobago Tobago 07 Aug 1913 W. E. Broadway 4558
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: