Solidago gigantea

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago gigantea Aiton
Common Name:GIANT GOLDENROD
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago gigantea Aiton - GIANT GOLDENROD

Citation

Citation SOLIDAGO GIGANTEA Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 211. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: Cult. in England, without data, Miller s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Liberty FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster latissimifolius var. serotinus Aster latissimifolius (Miller) Kuntze, var. serotinus Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 314. 1891.BASIONYM: Solidago serotina Aiton 1789, non Retzius 1781. 
Solidago gigantea subsp. serotina Solidago gigantea Aiton, subsp. serotina (Kuntze) McNeill, Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 67: 280. 1973.BASIONYM: Aster latissimifolius (Miller) Kuntze, var. serotinus Kuntze 1891; Solidago serotina Aiton 1789, non Retzius 1781. 
Solidago gigantea var. leiophylla Solidago gigantea Aiton, var. leiophylla Fernald, Rhodora 41: 457. 1939, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Aster latissimifolius (Miller) Kuntze, var. serotinus Kuntze 1891; Solidago serotina Aiton 1789, non Retzius 1781. 
Solidago gigantea var. serotina Solidago gigantea Aiton, var. serotina (Kuntze) Cronquist, in C. L. Hitchcock et al., Vasc. Pl. Pacific Northw. 5: 306. 1955.BASIONYM: Aster latissimifolius (Miller) Kuntze, var. serotinus Kuntze 1891; Solidago serotina Aiton 1789, non Retzius 1781. 
Solidago serotina Solidago serotina Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 211. 1789, non Retzius 1781. TYPE: Cult. in England, without data, Miller s.n. (holotype: BM).
Solidago serotina var. gigantea Solidago serotina Aiton, var. gigantea (Aiton) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 17: 196. 1882.BASIONYM: Solidago gigantea Aiton 1789. 
Doria dumetorum Doria dumetorum (Lunell) Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 5: 43. 1917.BASIONYM: Solidago dumetorum Lunell 1911. 
Doria pitcheri Doria pitcheri (Nuttall) Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 5: 43. 1917.BASIONYM: Solidago pitcheri Nuttall 1834. 
Solidago cleliae Solidago cleliae de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 331. 1836.  
Solidago dumetorum Solidago dumetorum Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 57. 1911. TYPE: NORTH DAKOTA: Bottineau Co.: Turtle Mountains, 23 Jul 1902, Lunell s.n. (holotype: MIN).
Solidago gigantea var. pitcheri Solidago gigantea Aiton, var. pitcheri (Nuttall) Shinners, Rhodora 55: 322. 1953.BASIONYM: Solidago pitcheri Nuttall 1834. 
Solidago glabra Solidago glabra Desfontaines, Tabl. Ecole Bot., ed. 3. 402. 1829, non Miller 1768. TYPE: Cult. in France,
Solidago pitcheri Solidago pitcheri Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 101. 1834. TYPE: OKLAHOMA [mis-cited as "Arkansas"]: Muskogee Co.: Near Fort Gibson, s.d., Pitcher s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by C. E. S. Taylor & R. J. Taylor, Sida 10: 232. 1984.
Solidago serotina forma huntingdonensis Solidago serotina Aiton, forma huntingdonensis Beaudry, Naturaliste Canad. 97: 41. 1970. TYPE: CANADA: Quebec:
Solidago serotina var. minor Solidago serotina Aiton, var. minor Hooker, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 2. 1834. TYPE: CANADA: Saskatchewan:
Solidago somesii Solidago somesii Rydberg, Brittonia 1: 101. 1931. TYPE: IOWA: Johnson Co.: Elmira, 24 Aug 1909, Somes 3687 (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 27 Aug 1977 P. Genelle 3126
USA Mississippi Kemper Co. 19 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7095
USA North Carolina Cherokee Co. 21 Sep 1968 K. E. Rogers 42272
USA North Carolina Cherokee Co. 11 Sep 1968 G. H. Morton 3297
USA Louisiana Winn Par. 04 Sep 1998 D. R. Thomas 157689
USA Georgia Oconee Co. 23 Aug 2001 K. Francl 38
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 27 Aug 1966 J. R. Bozeman 7971
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 24 Sep 1989 S. R. Hill 21093
USA South Carolina Anderson Co. 03 Sep 1956 A. E. Radford 17978
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 27 Aug 1966 J. R. Bozeman 7971
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 15 Aug 1977 P. Genelle 3068
USA Mississippi Tippah Co. 10 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7525
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: