Andropogon bicornis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Andropogon bicornis L.
Common Name:BARBAS DE INDIO
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Andropogon
Species Andropogon bicornis L. - BARBAS DE INDIO

Citation

Citation ANDROPOGON BICORNIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1046. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: PUERTO RICO: Mayaguez, between Monte Mesa and the sea, 27 Oct 1913, Chase s.n. (Amer. Gr. Nat. Herb. no. 247) (holotype: MO; isotypes: BM, F, NY, US, USF), typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade Lit Lit = C. S. Campbell, in FNA 25: 655. 2003.
Monroe Mainland FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anatherum bicorne Anatherum bicorne (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 128, 150. 1812.BASIONYM: Andropogon bicornis Linnaeus 1753. 
Andropogon bicornis var. genuinus Andropogon bicornis Linnaeus, var. genuinus Hackel, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 284. 1883, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Andropogon bicornis Linnaeus 1753. 
Saccharum bicorne Saccharum bicorne (Linnaeus) Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 7: 266. 1857.BASIONYM: Andropogon bicornis Linnaeus 1753. 
Sorghum bicorne Sorghum bicorne (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 791. 1891.BASIONYM: Andropogon bicornis Linnaeus 1753. 
Andropogon bicornis Andropogon bicornis Forsskal, Fl. Aegypt.-Arab. 173. 1775, non Linnaeus 1753.  
Andropogon bicornis var. absconditus Andropogon bicornis Linnaeus, var. absconditus Hackel, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 284. 1883. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, s.d., Schott 4816 (holotype: W; isotype: US(fragm)).
Andropogon bicornis var. angustifolius Andropogon bicornis Linnaeus, var. angustifolius Pilger, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 27: 23. 1899. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Tolima: Río Paez, Mar 1883, Lehmann 4403 (holotype: B?).
Andropogon bicornis var. burchellii Andropogon bicornis Linnaeus, var. burchellii Hackel, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 285. 1883. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, s.d., Burchell 808 (holotype: W; isotypes: K, US(fragm)).
Andropogon bicornis var. gracillimus Andropogon bicornis Linnaeus, var. gracillimus Hackel, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 285. 1883. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Lamboré near Asunción, 1874, Balansa 271 (lectotype: W; isolectotypes: G(3 shts), K). Lectotypified by Zanin & Longhi-Wagner, Novon 15: 250. 2005.
Andropogon bicornis var. hybridus Andropogon bicornis Linnaeus, var. hybridus Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 418. 1889, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Andropogon bicornis Linnaeus, var. virginicoides Hackel 1883. 
Andropogon bicornis var. paranaensis Andropogon bicornis Linnaeus, var. paranaensis Bertoni, Anales Ci. Parag. 2: 144. 1918. TYPE: ARGENTINA/PARAGUAY:
Andropogon bicornis var. virginicoides Andropogon bicornis Linnaeus, var. virginicoides Hackel, in Martius, Fl. Bras 2(3): 284. 1883. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, s.d., Gaudichaud-Beaupré 260 (holotype: G).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Puerto Rico 27 Oct 1913 M. A. Chase 247
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 08 May 2015 P. A. Lewis 964
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 09 Aug 1963 M. R. Crosby 1150
Jamaica 1845 J. Wolle 267
Dominica St. Peter Par. 06 Mar 1993 S. R. Hill 24664
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: