Melaleuca linariifolia

Family:MYRTACEAE
Species:Melaleuca linariifolia Sm.
Common Name:CAJEPUT TREE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyMYRTACEAE
Genus Melaleuca
Species Melaleuca linariifolia Sm. - CAJEPUT TREE

Citation

Citation MELALEUCA LINARIIFOLIA Smith, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 3: 278. 1797.
Basionym: **
Type: AUSTRALIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Osceola USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Melaleuca linariifolia var. typica Melaleuca linariifolia Smith, var. typica Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 89: 456. 1928, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Melaleuca linariifolia Smith 1797. 
Myrtoleucodendron linariifolium Myrtoleucodendron linariifolium (Smith) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 241. 1891.BASIONYM: Melaleuca linariifolia Smith 1797. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Osceola Co. 12 Apr 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8006
USA California San Francisco Co. 17 Jul 1972 E. McClintock s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA California San Francisco Co. 25 Dec 1981 R. A. Norris 4311 CULTIVATED. Same plant as R.A.N. 4271, collected September 12, 1981.
France Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur Alpes-Maritimes Dept. 13 Jun 1889 unknown s.n. CULTIVATED.
England South West Cornwall Co. 22 Jul 1933 Dorrien Smith 9493 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: