Sphaeropteris cooperi

The name of this species does not match your search because Sphaeropteris cooperi is indicated as the accepted name for Cyathea australis var. pallida.
Family:CYATHEACEAE
Species:Sphaeropteris cooperi (Hook. ex F.Muell.)R.M.Tryon
Common Name:COOPER'S CYATHEA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CYATHEALES
FamilyCYATHEACEAE
Genus Sphaeropteris
Species Sphaeropteris cooperi (Hook. ex F.Muell.)R.M.Tryon - COOPER'S CYATHEA

Citation

Citation SPHAEROPTERIS COOPERI (Hooker ex F. Mueller) R. M. Tryon, Contr. Gray Herb. 200: 24. 1970.
Basionym: Alsophila cooperi Hooker ex F. Mueller 1866.
Type: AUSTRALIA: New South Wales: Wollongong, s.d., Woolls s.n. (lectotype: MEL). Lectotypified by Tindale, Contr. New South Wales Natl. Herb. 2: 358. 1956.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alsophila cooperi Alsophila cooperi Hooker ex F. Mueller, Fragm. 5: 117. 1866. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: New South Wales: Wollongong, s.d., Woolls s.n. (lectotype: MEL). Lectotypified by Tindale, Contr. New South Wales Natl. Herb. 2: 358. 1956.
Alsophila excelsa var. cooperi Alsophila excelsa R. Brown ex Endlicher, var. cooperi (Hooker ex F. Mueller) Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 20: 31. 1913.BASIONYM: Alsophila cooperi Hooker ex F. Mueller 1866. 
Cyathea brownii var. cooperi Cyathea brownii Domin, var. cooperi (Hooker ex F. Mueller) Domin, Acta Bot. Bohem. 9: 101. 1930.BASIONYM: Alsophila cooperi Hooker ex F. Mueller 1866. 
Cyathea cooperi Cyathea cooperi (Hooker ex F. Mueller) Domin, Pteridophyta 262. 1929.BASIONYM: Alsophila cooperi Hooker ex F. Mueller 1866. 
Alsophila australis var. cervicalis Alsophila australis R. Brown, var. cervicalis F. M. Bailey, Bot. Bull. Dept. Agric., Queensland 7: 22. 1891. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Johnstone River, cult. in Brisbane, 14 Nov 1890, Bailey s.n. (lectotype: BRI). Lectotypified by Tindale, Contr. New South Wales Natl. Herb. 2: 359. 1956.
Alsophila australis var. excelsa Alsophila australis R. Brown, var. excelsa F. M. Bailey, Bot. Bull. Dept. Agric., Queensland 7: 22. 1891. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Between Cairns and Berberton, 1891, Wild s.n. (lectotype; BRI). Lectotypified by Tindale, Contr. New South Wales Natl. Herb. 2: 359. 1956.
Alsophila australis var. pallida Alsophila australis R. Brown, var. pallida F. M. Bailey, Bot. Bull. Dept. Agric., Queensland 7: 23. 1891. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Johnstone River, cult. in Brisbane, 14 Nov 1890, Bailey s.n. (lectotype: BRI). Lectotypified by Tindale, Contr. New South Wales Natl. Herb. 2: 359. 1956.
Alsophila hilliana Alsophila hilliana F. Mueller, Fragm. 8: 179. 1874. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Dalrymple's Gap, Rockingham Bay, 21 Nov 1868, Dallachy s.n. (lectotype: MEL). Lectotypified by Tindale, Contr. New South Wales Natl. Herb. 2: 359. 1956.
Cyathea australis var. cervicalis Cyathea australis (R. Brown) Domin, var. cervicalis (F. M. Bailey) Domin, Acta Bot. Bohem. 9: 96. 1930.BASIONYM: Alsophila australis R. Brown, var. cervicalis F. M. Bailey 1891. 
Cyathea australis var. pallida Cyathea australis (R. Brown) Domin, var. pallida (F. M. Bailey) Domin, Acta Bot. Bohem. 9: 96. 1930.BASIONYM: Alsophila australis R. Brown, var. pallida F. M. Bailey 1891. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 02 Apr 2004 P. L. Howell 779 Sheet 1 of 4.
USA Florida Broward Co. 02 Apr 2004 P. L. Howell 779 Sheet 2 of 4.
USA Florida Broward Co. 02 Apr 2004 P. L. Howell 779 Sheet 3 of 4.
USA Florida Broward Co. 02 Apr 2004 P. L. Howell 779 Sheet 4 of 4.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: