Houttuynia cordata

Family:SAURURACEAE
Species:Houttuynia cordata Thunb.
Common Name:CHAMELEON PLANT; RAINBOW PLANT
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PIPERALES
FamilySAURURACEAE
Genus Houttuynia
Species Houttuynia cordata Thunb. - CHAMELEON PLANT; RAINBOW PLANT

Citation

Citation HOUTTUYNIA CORDATA Thunberg, Kongl. Vetensk. Acad. Nya Handl. 4: 149, 151. 1783.
Basionym: **
Type: JAPAN:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polypara cochinchinensis Polypara cochinchinensis Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 61. 1790, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Houttuynia cordata Thunberg 1783. 
Polypara cordata Polypara cordata (Thunberg) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 565. 1891.BASIONYM: Houttuynia cordata Thunberg 1783. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Jul 2003 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Aug 2004 S. Dickman s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Aug 2004 S. Dickman s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 15 May 1994 S. R. Hill 25574 CULTIVATED.
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 04 Jun 2004 S. R. Hill 35933 CULTIVATED.
China 03 Jul 1966 M. T. Kao 6703
Nepal 31 Jul 1965 M. L. Banerji 1679
Nepal Tapeljung Distr. 23 May 1953 M. L. Banerji 747
Japan 06 Jun 1947 J. J. Wurdack s.n.
Taiwan Taiwan Prov. 03 Jul 1966 M. T. Kao 6703
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: