Dalechampia scandens

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Dalechampia scandens L.
Common Name:SPURGECREEPER
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Dalechampia
Species Dalechampia scandens L. - SPURGECREEPER

Citation

Citation DALECHAMPIA SCANDENS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1054. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Descr. Pl. Amer. t. 101. 1683). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill. 5: 42. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Hillsborough USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dalechampia latifolia Dalechampia latifolia Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 257. 1786, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Dalechampia scandens Linneus 1753. 
Dalechampia scandens var. genuina Dalechampia scandens Linnaeus, var. genuina Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 1244. 1866, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Dalechampia scandens Linnaeus 1753. 
Dalechampia brevipes Dalechampia brevipes Briquet, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Genève 4: 609. 1900. TYPE: COLOMBIA: "Guanaguana", s.d., Funck 64 (holotype: G).
Dalechampia fimbriata Dalechampia fimbriata Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 100. 1817. TYPE: MEXICO: Campeche: Campeche, Apr, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P.
Dalechampia guianensis Dalechampia guianensis Klotzsch, London J. Bot. 2: 43. 1843. TYPE: GUYANA:
Dalechampia mollis Dalechampia mollis Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 101. 1817, non Vahl 1807. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Tolima: Mariquita, Jun, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).
Dalechampia mollis Dalechampia mollis Vahl, Eclog. Amer. 3: 44. 1807. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Magdalena: Santa Marta, s.d., Rohr s.n. (holotype: C).
Dalechampia passiflora Dalechampia passiflora Chodat & Hassler, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 5: 609. 1905. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Presidente Hayes: Chaco-y Island, near Concepción, Aug, Hassler 7231 (holotype: G; isotype: S).
Dalechampia rubiformis Dalechampia rubiformis Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 86. 1825, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Dalechampia ruboides Kunth 1817. 
Dalechampia ruboides Dalechampia ruboides Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 102. 1817. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Bolívar; Angostura, Jun, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype; P).
Dalechampia scandens forma latifolia Dalechampia scandens Linnaeus, forma latifolia Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 1244. 1866.  
Dalechampia scandens var. fimbriata Dalechampia scandens Linnaeus, var. fimbriata (Kunth) Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 1244. 1866.BASIONYM: Dalechampia fimbriata Kunth 1817. 
Dalechampia scandens var. mollis Dalechampia scandens Linnaeus, var. mollis (Vahl) Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 1244. 1866.BASIONYM: Dalechampia mollis Vahl 1807. 
Dalechampia sidifolia Dalechampia sidifolia Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 100. 1817. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Bolívar: Pararuma island and Angostura, Jun, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).
Dalechampia vahliana Dalechampia vahliana Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 1: 481. 1840, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Dalechampia mollis Vahl 1807. 
Dalechampia villosa Dalechampia villosa Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 257. 1786.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 27 Oct 2006 R. W. Pemberton s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 27 Oct 2006 R. W. Pemberton s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 21 Nov 2000 P. Russo s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Oct 2011 V. Sinclair s.n.
Dominica St. Peter Par. 07 Jun 1996 S. R. Hill 28247
Dominican Republic Puerto Plata Prov. s.d. D. Burch 2363
Dominican Republic Puerto Plata Prov. 25 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2403
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: