Paspalum paniculatum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Paspalum paniculatum L.
Common Name:ARROCILLO
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Paspalum
Species Paspalum paniculatum L. - ARROCILLO

Citation

Citation PASPALUM PANICULATUM Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 855. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 79.7). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 116. 1908.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicum paniculatum Panicum paniculatum (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 363. 1898.BASIONYM: Paspalum paniculatum Linnaeus 1759. 
Paspalum paniculatum var. genuinum Paspalum paniculatum Linnaeus, var. genuinum E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 9. 1886, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Paspalum paniculatum Linnaeus 1759. 
Paspalum affine Paspalum affine Bello, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 12: 125. 1883, non Steudel 1853.  
Paspalum compressicaule Paspalum compressicaule Raddi, Agrostogr. Bras. 29. 1823. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, s.d., Raddi s.n. (holotype: FI; isotypes: K, US(fragm)).
Paspalum cordovense Paspalum cordovense E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 9. 1886. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Valle de Córdoba, Jan 1865-Mar 1866, Bourgeau 2161 (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Paspalum hemisphaericum Paspalum hemisphaericum Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 5: 31. 1804. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Without data, Ledru s.n. (holotype: P; isotypes: FI, US(fragm)).
Paspalum multispicum Paspalum multispicum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 18. 1853. TYPE: GABON: Without data, Jardin 23 (holotype: CN).
Paspalum paniculatum var. minor Paspalum paniculatum Linnaeus, var. minor S. Moore, Trans. Linn. Soc. London, Bot. 4: 503. 1895.  
Paspalum paniculatum var. minor Paspalum paniculatum Linnaeus, var. minor Lamson-Scribner, in Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 24. 1900, non S. Moore 1895. TYPE: JAMAICA: Near Port Antonio, 29 Jan 1899, Millspaugh 983 (lectotype: US; isolectotype: F). Lectotypified by Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 28: 123. 1929.
Paspalum paniculatum var. rigidum Paspalum paniculatum Linnaeus, var. rigidum Schlechtendal ex E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 9. 1886. TYPE: MEXICO:
Paspalum strictum Paspalum strictum Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 86. 1805. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Apr 2003 K. A. Bradley 2491
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Feb 2002 K. A. Bradley 2176
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Feb 2002 K. A. Bradley 2176
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Ann Par. 20 Dec 1953 R. A. Howard 13405
Puerto Rico ComerĂ­o Municip. 25 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9346
Jamaica Surrey Co. Portland Par. Apr 1967 R. E. Vagner 178A
Cuba Ciudad de La Habana 16 Jul 1926 E. L. Ekman 940
Puerto Rico Cayey Municip. 03 Oct 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7833
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: