Agalinis harperi

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Agalinis harperi Pennell
Common Name:HARPER'S FALSE FOXGLOVE
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOROBANCHACEAE
Genus Agalinis
Species Agalinis harperi Pennell - HARPER'S FALSE FOXGLOVE

Citation

Citation AGALINIS HARPERI Pennell, in Small, Fl. Miami 167, 200. 1913.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Wakulla Co.: St. Marks, 25 Sep 1912, Pennell 4707 (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Escambia FSU  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gulf FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Nassau FSU  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agalinis delicatula Agalinis delicatula Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 40: 425. 1913. TYPE: FLORIDA: Holmes Co.: Ponce de Leon, 17 Sep 1912, Pennell 4661 (holotype: PH).
Agalinis pinetorum Agalinis pinetorum Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 40: 424. 1913. TYPE: FLORIDA: Wakulla Co.: St. Marks, 26 Sep 1916, Pennell 4708 (holotype: PH).
Agalinis pinetorum var. delicatula Agalinis pinetorum Pennell, var. delicatula (Pennell) Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 81: 174. 1929.BASIONYM: Agalinis delicatula Pennell 1913. 
Gerardia harperi Gerardia harperi (Pennell) Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 441. 1935.BASIONYM: Agalinis harperi Pennell 1913. 
Gerardia pulchella Gerardia pulchella Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 440. 1935.BASIONYM: Agalinis pinetorum Pennell 1913. 
Gerardia pulchella var. delicatula Gerardia pulchella Pennell, var. delicatula (Pennell) Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 441. 1935.BASIONYM: Agalinis delicatula Pennell 1913. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 31 Jul 1968 O. K. Lakela 31540
USA Florida Bay Co. 11 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21062
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19430
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19672
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 24 Jun 2010 D. Griffin OS0359
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 10 Oct 1998 J. Hays 2005
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 01 May 1992 S. L. Orzell 19489
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6684
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Aug 1961 R. R. Smith 641
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23218
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 Jul 1978 G. N. Avery 1938
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 27 Oct 2015 T. MacClendon 1445
Bahamas Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 27 Jun 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3625
Bahamas Eleuthera Island North Eleuthera Distr. 12 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5739
Bahamas Great Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8470
Bahamas Great Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8289
Bahamas Abaco Island 20 Aug 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
Bahamas Great Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 26 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2535
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: