Arenaria serpyllifolia subsp. leptoclados

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Arenaria serpyllifolia L. subsp. leptoclados (Rchb.)Nyman
Common Name:THYMELEAF SANDWORT
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Arenaria
Species Arenaria serpyllifolia L. subsp. leptoclados (Rchb.)Nyman - THYMELEAF SANDWORT

Citation

Citation ARENARIA SERPYLLIFOLIA Linnaeus, subsp. LEPTOCLADOS (Reichenbach) Nyman, Consp. Fl. Eur. 115. 1878.
Basionym: Arenaria serpyllifolia Linnaeus, var. leptoclados Reichenbach 1842.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Dixie USF  
Escambia USF  
Jackson USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Taylor USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arenaria leptoclados Arenaria leptoclados (Reichenbach) Gussone, Fl. Sicul. Syn. 2: 824. 1844.BASIONYM: Arenaria serpyllifolia Linnaeus, var. leptoclados Reichenbach 1842. 
Arenaria serpyllifolia subsp. tenuior Arenaria serpyllifolia Linnaeus, subsp. tenuior (Mertens & W. D. J. Koch) Arcangeli, Comp. Fl. Ital. 101. 1882.BASIONYM: Arenaria serpyllifolia Linnaeus, var. tenuior Mertens & W. D. J. Koch 1831. 
Arenaria serpyllifolia var. leptoclados Arenaria serpyllifolia Linnaeus, var. leptoclados Reichenbach, Icon. Fl. Germ. Helv. 5: 32, pl. 216(4941B). 1842.  
Arenaria serpyllifolia var. tenuior Arenaria serpyllifolia Linnaeus, var. tenuior Mertens & W.D.J.Koch, in Röhling, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 3. 3: 266. 1831.  
Arenaria tenuior Arenaria tenuior (Mertens & W. D. J. Koch) Gürke, in K. Richter, Pl. Eur. 2: 273. 1899.BASIONYM: Arenaria serpyllifolia Linnaeus, var. tenuior Mertens & W. D. J. Koch 1831. 
Arenaria leptoclados subsp. minutiflora Arenaria leptoclados (Reichenbach) Gussone, subsp. minutiflora (Loscos y Bernál) H. Lindberg, Acta Soc. Sci. Fenn., ser. 2. 1: 44. 1932.BASIONYM: Arenaria minutiflora Loscos y Bernál 1876. 
Arenaria leptoclados var. minutiflora Arenaria leptoclados (Reichenbach) Gussone, var. minutiflora (Loscos y Bernál) Willkomm, Suppl. Prodr. Fl. Hispan. 275. 1893.BASIONYM: Arenaria minutiflora Loscos y Bernál 1876. 
Arenaria leptoclados var. scabra Arenaria leptoclados (Reichenbach) Gussone, var. scabra F. N. Williams, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 33: 367. 1898.BASIONYM: Arenaria serpyllifolia Linnaeus, var. scabra Rouy 1896, non Fenzl 1842. 
Arenaria minutiflora Arenaria minutiflora Loscos y Bernál, Trat. Pl. Aragon 1: 21. 1876. TYPE: SPAIN:
Arenaria serpyllifolia var. scabra Arenaria serpyllifolia Linnaeus, var. scabra Rouy, Fl. France 3: 242. 1896, non Fenzl 1842.  
Arenaria serpyllifolia var. tenella Arenaria serpyllifolia Linnaeus, var. tenella G. Meyer, Chloris Han. 203. 1836.  
Arenaria uralensis Arenaria uralensis Pallas ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 2: 396. 1825. TYPE: RUSSIA:
Arenaria zozii Arenaria zozii Kleopow, Zurn. Inst. Bot. Vseukrajins'k. Akad. Nauk 29/30: 247. 1939. TYPE: RUSSIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Alachua Co. 20 Jan 1995 W. B. Zomlefer 641
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Apr 1989 R. Mears n.s.
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Apr 1986 B. F. Hansen 10971
USA Florida Escambia Co. 01 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53828
USA Florida Levy Co. 22 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51551
USA Florida Levy Co. 21 Apr 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9475
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 14 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9907
USA Florida Leon Co. 14 Mar 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55438
USA Florida Jackson Co. 18 May 1979 L. C. Anderson 4867
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 15 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9950
USA Florida Leon Co. 24 Feb 1982 L. C. Anderson 5669
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Mar 1997 K. Gulledge 243a
USA Florida Taylor Co. 03 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18717
USA Florida Dixie Co. 03 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18759
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: