Agalinis plukenetii

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Agalinis plukenetii (Elliott) Raf.
Common Name:PLUKENET'S FALSE FOXGLOVE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOROBANCHACEAE
Genus Agalinis
Species Agalinis plukenetii (Elliott) Raf. - PLUKENET'S FALSE FOXGLOVE

Citation

Citation AGALINIS PLUKENETII (Elliott) Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 63. 1837 ("1836").
Basionym: Gerardia plukenetii Elliott 1822.
Type: GEORGIA: Between the Ocmulgee and Chattahoochee Rivers, s.d., Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FSU  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Pinellas FLAS  
Polk FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agalinis keyensis Agalinis keyensis Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 71: 282. 1920. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Big Pine Key, s.d., Blodgett s.n. (holotype: GH; isotype: NY).
Gerardia keyensis Gerardia keyensis (Pennell) Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 453. 1935.BASIONYM: Agalinis keyensis Pennell 1920. 
Gerardia plukenetii Gerardia plukenetii Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 114. 1822. TYPE: GEORGIA: Between the Ocmulgee and Chattahoochee Rivers, s.d., Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9528
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10431
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Oct 1978 C. A. Schoeneberg 57
USA Florida Citrus Co. 20 Sep 1997 C. vanHoek 970
USA Florida Clay Co. 25 Oct 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2611
USA Florida Liberty Co. 27 Sep 1969 R. K. Godfrey 68846
USA Florida Leon Co. 14 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15542
USA Florida Lake Co. 03 Oct 1987 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9528
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Sep 1966 O. K. Lakela 30261
USA Florida Citrus Co. 13 Sep 1984 M. E. Schmid A-465
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 1960 O. K. Lakela 23373
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: