Gamochaeta argyrinea

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Gamochaeta argyrinea G.L.Nesom
Common Name:SILVERY CUDWEED
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Gamochaeta
Species Gamochaeta argyrinea G.L.Nesom - SILVERY CUDWEED

Citation

Citation GAMOCHAETA ARGYRINEA G. L. Nesom, Sida 21: 718. 2004.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Pender Co.: NC 421 at junction with NC 210, between towns of Currie and Rocky Point, 28 Apr 2001, Nesom WMGT-14 (holotype: BRIT; isotypes: AKU, BM, BRIT, CANB, CANU, F, GA, GH, K, LP, MEXU, MO, NCU, NSW, NY, P, RB, S, TEX, UC, US, USF).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Dixie FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Jackson USF  
Leon USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Pasco FSU  
St. Johns USF  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Pender Co. 28 Apr 2001 G. L. Nesom WMGT 16
USA Florida Leon Co. 31 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53123
USA Florida Jackson Co. 29 Mar 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56329
USA Florida Leon Co. 06 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56420
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 16 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16873
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 25 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3711
USA Georgia Fulton Co. 12 Oct 1963 P. O. Schallert 3120
USA Louisiana Jackson Par. 27 Mar 1973 D. R. Brown 228 "Purple Cudweed."
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 18 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8636
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 19 May 1977 P. Genelle 2844
USA Mississippi Marion Co. 23 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7917
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 03 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3428
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 04 Oct 2015 J. B. Nelson 33949
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 14 Apr 1972 R. M. Sanders 55 "Cudweed."
USA Alabama Hale Co. 20 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3626
USA Tennessee Knox Co. 19 Apr 1968 G. H. Morton 2861
USA North Carolina Wayne Co. 08 May 1965 F. Willingham Jr. 47
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 03 Apr 1967 B. Weston 103
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 01 Jun 1978 A. Morris 819 "Purple Cudweed."
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 19 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8839
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: