Gamochaeta chionesthes

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Gamochaeta chionesthes G.L.Nesom
Common Name:WHITE-CLOAKED CUDWEED
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Gamochaeta
Species Gamochaeta chionesthes G.L.Nesom - WHITE-CLOAKED CUDWEED

Citation

Citation GAMOCHAETA CHIONESTHES G. L. Nesom, Sida 21: 725. 2004.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: GEORGIA: Meriwether Co.: U.S. Post Office on GA 74/85 near junction with GA 109, town of Gay, 14 Apr 2004, Nesom GASC04-14 (holotype: BRIT; isotypes: CANB, GA, GH, K, LP, LSU, MO, NCU, NY, P, TEX, UNA, US, USF).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker VDB-Lit Lit = G. L. Nesom, Sida 21: 726. 2004.
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Washington NCU-Lit Lit = G. L. Nesom, Sida 21: 726. 2004.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Georgia Meriwether Co. 14 Apr 2004 G. L. Nesom GASC04-14
USA Florida Escambia Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8859
USA Florida Escambia Co. 01 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53821
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 04 May 2005 T. MacClendon 316
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: