Erodium cicutarium

Family:GERANIACEAE
Species:Erodium cicutarium (L.)L'Her. ex Aiton
Common Name:REDSTEM STORK'S BILL
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GERANIALES
FamilyGERANIACEAE
Genus Erodium
Species Erodium cicutarium (L.)L'Her. ex Aiton - REDSTEM STORK'S BILL

Citation

Citation ERODIUM CICUTARIUM (Linnaeus) L'Heritier de Brutelle ex Aiton, Hort. Kew. 2: 414. 1789.
Basionym: Geranium cicutarium Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 858.43). Lectotypified by Venter & Verhoeven, S. Afr. J. Bot. 56: 83. 1990.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hamilton SEL  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Erodium cicutifolium Erodium cicutifolium Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 311. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Geranium cicutarium Linnaeus 1753. 
Geranium cicutarium Geranium cicutarium Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 680. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 858.43). Lectotypified by Venter & Verhoeven, S. Afr. J. Bot. 56: 83. 1990.
Myrrhina inodora Myrrhina inodora Ruprecht, Fl. Ingr. 237. 1860, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Geranium cicutarium Linnaeus 1753. 
Erodium millefolium Erodium millefolium Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 5: 228. 1822 ("1821"). TYPE: ECUADOR:
Erodium moranense Erodium moranense Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 5: 229. 1822 ("1821"). TYPE: MEXICO:
Erodium praecox Erodium praecox (Cavanilles) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 631. 1800.BASIONYM: Geranium praecox Cavanilles 1788. 
Geranium praecox Geranium praecox Cavanilles, Diss. 5: 272, t. 126(2). 1788. TYPE: SPAIN:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 27 Mar 1970 R. D. Thomas 17901
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 11 Apr 1968 N. E. Mullens 68008
USA North Carolina Mecklenburg Co. 28 Mar 1968 J. W. Taylor s.n.
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 11 Mar 1992 S. R. Hill 22807
USA North Carolina Alleghany Co. 02 May 1958 A. E. Radford 32671
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 11 Apr 1968 C. L. Rodgers 68008
Mexico Distrito Federal 20 Jan 1976 A. Ventura A. 876
Peru Junín 10 Jul 1971 W. Sherbrooke s.n.
Mexico Coahuila 27 May 1966 R. Pearce 2222
Mexico Oaxaca San Cristóbal Amatlán Mun. 08 Sep 1995 J. Santiago Martínez 266 Nombre Zapoteco: yag yeey beg.
Mexico Guanajuato San Miguel de Allende Mun. 07 Jul 1971 P. Genelle 920
Bolivia 20 Aug 1987 B. Leyden 5
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: