Oenothera lindheimeri

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Oenothera lindheimeri (Engelm. & A.Gray)W.L. Wagner & Hoch
Common Name:LINDHEIMER'S BEEBLOSSOM
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyONAGRACEAE
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera lindheimeri (Engelm. & A.Gray)W.L. Wagner & Hoch - LINDHEIMER'S BEEBLOSSOM

Citation

Citation OENOTHERA LINDHEIMERI (Engelmann & A. Gray) W. L. Wagner & Hoch, in W. L. Wagner et al., Syst. Bot. Monogr. 83: 213. 2007.
Basionym: Gaura lindheimeri Engelmann & A. Gray 1845.
Type: TEXAS: Harris Co.: Houston, Aug 1842, Lindheimer 61 (holotype: MO; isotypes: BM, GH 2 shts, LE, P, PH, US, W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Liberty FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Oenothera lindheimeri Gaura lindheimeri Engelmann & A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 217. 1845. TYPE: TEXAS: Harris Co.: Houston, Aug 1842, Lindheimer 61 (holotype: MO; isotypes: BM, GH 2 shts, LE, P, PH, US, W).