Potentilla simplex

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Potentilla simplex Michx.
Common Name:COMMON CINQUEFOIL
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Potentilla
Species Potentilla simplex Michx. - COMMON CINQUEFOIL

Citation

Citation POTENTILLA SIMPLEX Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 303. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Potentilla canadensis var. simplex Potentilla canadensis Linnaeus, var. simplex (Michaux) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 443. 1840.BASIONYM: Potentilla simplex Michaux 1803. 
Potentilla simplex var. typica Potentilla simplex Michaux, var. typica Fernald, Rhodora 33: 188. 1931, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Potentilla simplex Michaux 1803. 
Potentilla simplex var. argyrisma Potentilla simplex Michaux, var. argyrisma Fernald, Rhodora 33: 191. 1931. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Champaign Co.: Urbana, 13 May 1910, Pease 12547 (holotype: GH).
Potentilla simplex var. calvescens Potentilla simplex Michaux, var. calvescens Fernald, Rhodora 33: 189. 1931. TYPE: MAINE: Washington Co.: Pembroke, 27 Jul 1909, Fernald 1917 (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 23 Apr 2005 G. Anglin s.n.
USA Arkansas Saline Co. 25 Apr 1955 D. Damaree 36529
USA Arkansas Craighead Co. 22 Apr 1947 D. Damaree 25824
USA Tennessee Cocke Co 18 May 1977 P. Genelle 2781
USA Georgia Haralson County 26 Apr 1986 N. C. Coile 4580
USA Arkansas Craighead Co. 29 Apr 1952 D. Damaree 33246
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. 28 Jun 1956 G. S. Ramseur 622
USA Georgia Catoosa Co. 06 May 1951 H. Venard 12362
USA Georgia Harris Co. 25 Apr 1971 S. B. Jones 20704
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 06 May 1968 T. Smith 152
USA Arkansas Union Co. 24 Apr 1988 R. D. Thomas 104092
USA Tennessee Clay Co. 29 Apr 1992 V. E. McNeilus 92146
USA Tennessee Polk Co. 23 Apr 1966 K. E. Rogers 44938
USA Alabama Cherokee Co. 24 Apr 1969 R. Kral 34477
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: