Ludwigia brevipes

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Ludwigia brevipes (B.H.Long)Eames
Common Name:LONG BEACH PRIMROSEWILLOW
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyONAGRACEAE
Genus Ludwigia
Species Ludwigia brevipes (B.H.Long)Eames - LONG BEACH PRIMROSEWILLOW

Citation

Citation LUDWIGIA BREVIPES (B. H. Long) Eames, Rhodora 35: 228. 1933.
Basionym: Ludwigiantha brevipes B. H. Long 1913.
Type: NEW JERSEY: Ocean Co.: Beach Island (St. Alban's), near Little Egg, 20 Oct 1907, Long 173 (holotype: NY; isotypes: GH, PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FSU-Lit Lit-FSU = C. I Peng et al., Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 92: 350. 2005.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ludwigiantha brevipes Ludwigiantha brevipes B. H. Long, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 586. 1913. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Ocean Co.: Beach Island (St. Alban's), near Little Egg, 20 Oct 1907, Long 173 (holotype: NY; isotypes: GH, PH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA California Santa Clara Co. s.d. P. H. Raven s.n. CULTIVATED. Plants from R.M. Lloyd 1030, Raft Swamp, 3.2 mi. N of Lumberton, North Carolina, 15 July, 1962.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: