Symphyotrichum squamatum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum squamatum (Spreng.)G.L.Nesom
Common Name:SOUTHEASTERN ANNUAL SALTMARSH ASTER
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum squamatum (Spreng.)G.L.Nesom - SOUTHEASTERN ANNUAL SALTMARSH ASTER

Citation

Citation SYMPHYOTRICHUM SQUAMATUM (Sprengel) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 292. 1995 ("1994").
Basionym: Conyza squamata Sprengel 1826.
Type: URUGUAY: Montevideo, s.d., Sellow s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by A. G. Jones, Brittonia 36: 465. 1984.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster squamatus Aster squamatus (Sprengel) Hieronymus, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 29: 19. 1901.Aster squamatus (Sprengel) Hieronymus, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 29: 19. 1901. 
Conyzanthus squamatus Conyzanthus squamatus (Sprengel) Tamamschjan, in Komarov, Fl. USSR 25: 186. 1959.BASIONYM: Conyza squamata Sprengel 1826. 
Symphyotrichum subulatum var. squamatum Symphyotrichum subulatum (Michaux) G. L. Nesom, var. squamatum (Sprengel) S. D. Sundberg, Sida 21: 908. 2004.BASIONYM: Conyza squamata Sprengel 1826. 
Aster asteroides Aster asteroides (Colla) Rusby, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 4: 213. 1893, non (de Candolle) Kuntze 1891, nec (Linnaeus) MacMillan 1892.BASIONYM: Baccharis asteroides Colla 1835. 
Aster bangii Aster bangii Rusby, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 4: 213. 1895.BASIONYM: Tripolium conspicuum Lindley ex de Candolle 1836. 
Aster barcinonensis Aster barcinonensis Sennen, Bull. Acad. Int. Geogr. Bot. 23: 242. 1914. TYPE: SPAIN:
Aster moelleri Aster moelleri (Philippi) Reiche, Anal. Univ. Chile 109: 338. 1901.BASIONYM: Tripolium moelleri Philippi 1894. 
Aster subtropicus Aster subtropicus Morong, in Morong & Britton, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 7: 139. 1893. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Near Asunción, 19 Mar 1889, Morong 620 (holotype: NY).
Baccharis asteroides Baccharis asteroides Colla, Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Torino 38: 14. 1835. TYPE: CHILE:
Conyza berteroana Conyza berteroana Philippi, Linnaea 28: 737. 1836. TYPE: CHILE:
Conyza squamata Conyza squamata Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 515. 1826. TYPE: URUGUAY: Montevideo, s.d., Sellow s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by A. G. Jones, Brittonia 36: 465. 1984.
Erigeron depilis Erigeron depilis Philippi, Anal. Univ. Chile 87: 417. 1894. TYPE: CHILE:
Erigeron semiamplexicaule Erigeron semiamplexicaule Meyen, Reise 1: 311. 1834.  
Tripolium conspicuum Tripolium conspicuum Lindley ex de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 254. 1836. TYPE: CHILE:
Tripolium moelleri Tripolium moelleri Philippi, Anal. Univ. Chile 87: 403. 1894. TYPE: CHILE:
Tripolium oliganthum Tripolium oliganthum Philippi, Anal. Univ. Chile 87: 403. 1894. TYPE: CHILE:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 27 Jul 1899 A. H. Curtiss 6497
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: