Schefflera actinophylla

Family:ARALIACEAE
Species:Schefflera actinophylla (Endl.)Harms
Common Name:AUSTRALIAN UMBRELLA TREE; OCTOPUS TREE
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyARALIACEAE
Genus Schefflera
Species Schefflera actinophylla (Endl.)Harms - AUSTRALIAN UMBRELLA TREE; OCTOPUS TREE

Citation

Citation SCHEFFLERA ACTINOPHYLLA (Endlicher) Harms, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 3(8): 36. 1894.
Basionym: Brassaia actinophylla Endlicher 1839.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Collier FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brassaia actinophylla Brassaia actinophylla Endlicher, in Endlicher & Fenzl, Nov. Stirp. Dec. 89. 1839.  
Brassaia singaporensis Brassaia singaporensis Ridley, J. Straits Branch Roy. Asiat. Soc. 75: 38. 1917. TYPE: SINGAPORE:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Nov 1981 J. Beckner 2539
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 01 Aug 1988 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Jun 1969 M. Meagher 79a Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Jun 1969 M. Meagher 79a Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 31 Jan 2004 T. MacClendon 241
USA Florida Indian River Co. 09 Feb 2001 S. Myers 63
USA Florida Lee Co. 04 Nov 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1210
USA Florida Broward Co. 10 Jun 1989 M. A. Vincent 4245
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29335
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Sep 2007 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Jan 2000 S.W. Braem GI0139
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 22 Jan 2011 A. R. Franck 2554
USA Florida Lee Co. 09 Jan 2008 B. Jamison LK0129
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 1998 C. B. Cochrane s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: