Symphyotrichum expansum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum expansum (Poeppig ex Spreng.)G.L.Nesom
Common Name:SOUTHWESTERN ANNUAL SALTMARSH ASTER
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum expansum (Poeppig ex Spreng.)G.L.Nesom - SOUTHWESTERN ANNUAL SALTMARSH ASTER

Citation

Citation SYMPHYOTRICHUM EXPANSUM (Poeppig ex Sprengel) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 281. 1995 ("1994").
Basionym: Erigeron expansus Poeppig ex Sprengel 1826.
Type: CUBA: Without data, Poeppig s.n. (holotype: W?; isotypes: HAL, MO,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Lake USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster divaricatus var. sandwicensis Aster divaricatus (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray, var. sandwicensis A. Gray, in H. Mann, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 7: 173. 1867. TYPE: HAWAII: Oahu: Without data, Chamisso s.n. (lectotype: G-DC). Lectotypified by A. G. Jones, Brittonia 36: 465. 1984.
Aster exilis var. australis Aster exilis Elliott, var. australis A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 203. 1884, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Aster divaricatus (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray, var. sandwicensis A. Gray 1867. 
Aster exilis var. inconspicuus Aster exilis Elliott, var. inconspicuus (Lessing) Hieronymus, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 29: 19. 1900, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Tripolium subulatum (Michaux) Nees von Esenbeck, var. cubense de Candolle 1836; Aster inconspicuus Lessing 1830; Erigeron expansus Poeppig ex Sprengel 1826. 
Aster inconspicuus Aster inconspicuus Lessing, in Schlechtendal & Chamisso, Linnaea 5: 143. 1830.BASIONYM: Erigeron expansus Poeppig ex Sprengel 1826. 
Aster sandwicensis Aster sandwicensis (A. Gray) Hieronymus, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 29: 20. 1901.BASIONYM: Aster divaricatus (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray, var. sandwicensis A. Gray 1867. 
Aster subulatus var. australis Aster subulatus Michaux, var. australis Shinners, Field & Lab. 21: 158. 1953, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Aster exilis Elliott, var. australis A. Gray 1884, nom. illegit.; Aster divaricatus (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray, var. sandwicensis A. Gray 1867. 
Aster subulatus var. sandwicensis Aster subulatus Michaux, var. sandwicensis (A. Gray) A. G. Jones, Brittonia 32: 465. 1984.BASIONYM: Aster divaricatus (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray, var. sandwicensis A. Gray 1867. 
Erigeron expansus Erigeron expansus Poeppig ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 518. 1826. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Poeppig s.n. (holotype: W?; isotypes: HAL, MO, NY, F).
Symphyotrichum subulatum var. parviflorum Symphyotrichum subulatum (Michaux) G. L. Nesom, var. parviflorum (Nees von Esenbeck) S. D. Sundberg, Sida 21: 907. 2004.BASIONYM: Tripolium subulatum (Michaux) Nees von Esenbeck, var. parviflorum Nees von Esenbeck 1833. 
Tripolium subulatum var. cubense Tripolium subulatum (Michaux) Nees von Esenbeck, var. cubense de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 254. 1836.BASIONYM: Erigeron expansus Poeppig ex Sprengel 1826. 
Tripolium subulatum var. parviflorum Tripolium subulatum (Michaux) Nees von Esenbeck, var. parviflorum Nees von Esenbeck, Gen. Sp. Aster. 157. 1832. TYPE: HAWAII: Oahu: Without data, 1816-1817, Chamisso s.n. (lectotype: G-DC). Lectotypified by S. D. Sundberg, Sida 21: 907. 2004.
Aster madrensis Aster madrensis M. E. Jones, Contr. W. Bot. 12: 43. 1908. TYPE: MEXICO:
Erigeron multiflorus Erigeron multiflorus Hooker & Arnott, Bot. Beechey Voy. 87. 1832. TYPE: HAWAII: Oahu, s.d., Beechey s.n (holotype: K; isotype: GH fragm).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 21 Nov 1983 G. Wilhelm 11929
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Oct 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 8 Sep 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9729
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27813
USA Florida Collier Co. 9 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9028
USA Florida Monroe Co. 4 Dec 1971 D. W. Hall 286
USA Florida Monroe Co. 8 Sep 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9729
USA Florida Lake Co. 1 Oct 1991 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
Puerto Rico Salinas Mun. 25 Oct 1987 P. M. McKenzie 789
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: