Varronia curassavica

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Varronia curassavica Jacq.
Common Name:BLACK SAGE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BORAGINALES
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Varronia
Species Varronia curassavica Jacq. - BLACK SAGE

Citation

Citation VARRONIA CURASSAVICA Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 14. 1760.
Basionym: **
Type: CURACAO;

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cordia curassavica Cordia curassavica (Jacquin) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 460. 1819.BASIONYM: Varronia curassavica Jacquin 1760. 
Cordia brevispicata Cordia brevispicata M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 11(2): 331. 1844. TYPE: MEXICO: Puebla: Tehuacán, 1840, Galeotti 7192 (holotype: BR; isotypes: BR, G, K).
Cordia brevispicata var. hypomalaca Cordia brevispicata M. Martens & Galeotti, var. hypomalaca Greenman, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 2: 338. 1912. TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca: Cerro San Felipe, 30 Jun 1907, Conzatti 1831 (holotype: F; isotypes: F, GH).
Cordia chacoensis Cordia chacoensis Chodat, Bull. Soc. Bot. Genève, ser. 2. 12: 218. 1921. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Without data, Aug 1901, Hassler 7248 (holotype: G; isotype: F).
Cordia chepensis Cordia chepensis Pittier, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 18: 253. 1917. TYPE: PANAMA: Chepo, 8 Oct 1911, Pittier 4511 (holotype: US).
Cordia cylindrostachya var. graveolens Cordia cylindrostachya (Ruiz López & Pavón) Roemer & Schultes, var. graveolens (Kunth) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 480. 1861.BASIONYM: Cordia graveolens Kunth 1819. 
Cordia cylindrostachya var. interrupta Cordia cylindrostachya (Ruiz López & Pavón) Roemer & Schultes, var. interrupta (Alph. de Candolle) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 480. 1861.BASIONYM: Cordia interrupta Alph. de Candolle 1845. 
Cordia graveolens Cordia graveolens Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 74. 1819. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Bolívar: Between Ferreras and Angostura, May, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).
Cordia hispida Cordia hispida Bentham, Bot. Voy. Sulphur 139. 1845. TYPE: HONDURAS: Valle: Gulf of Fonseca, s.d., Sinclair s.n. (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by J. S. Miller, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 75: 474. 1988.
Cordia imparilis Cordia imparilis J. F. Macbride, Contr. Gray Herb. 49: 16. 1917. TYPE: MEXICO: Guerrero/Michoacán: Banio Nuevo, 1 Aug 1898, Langlassé 265 (holotype: GH; isotypes: G(2 shts), K, US).
Cordia interrupta Cordia interrupta Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 491. 1845.  
Cordia linearis Cordia linearis Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 493. 1845. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Ruiz López & Pavón s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Cordia littoralis Cordia littoralis Pittier, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 18: 253, f. 104. 1917. TYPE: COSTA RICA: Limón: Puerto Limón, 27 May 1911, Pittier 3641 (holotype: US).
Cordia macrostachya Cordia macrostachya (Jacquin) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 461. 1819.BASIONYM: Varronia macrostachya Jacquini 1760. 
Cordia mollis Cordia mollis Pittier, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 18: 254. 1917. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Between Chiquín and Trapiche Grande, on the road from Guatemala City to Salamá, 19 Apr 1905, Pittier 134 (holotype: US).
Cordia obliqua Cordia obliqua (Ruiz López & Pavón) Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 74. 1819, non Willdenow 1798.BASIONYM: Varronia obliqua Ruiz López & Pavón 1799. 
Cordia palmeri Cordia palmeri S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 24: 62. 1889. TYPE: MEXICO: Sonora: Guaymas, 1887, Palmer 281 (holotype: GH; isotypes: C, K, NY, UC, US(3 shts)).
Cordia peruviana var. mexicana Cordia peruviana Roemer & Schultes, var. mexicana Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 491. 1845. TYPE: MEXICO: Campeche: Near Campeche, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: G?).
Cordia socorrensis Cordia socorrensis Brandegee, Erythea 7: 5. 1899. TYPE: MEXICO: Colima: Socorro Island, Mar-Jun 1897, Anthony 384 (holotype: UC; isotypes: CAS, F, GH, K, MEXU, MO, RSA, SD, US).
Lantana bullata Lantana bullata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 627. 1753. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Plukenet, Phytographia t. 221(3). 1692). Lectotypified by Gaviria, Mitt. Bot. Staatssamml. München 23: 224. 1987.
Montjolya bullata Montjolya bullata (Linnaeus) Friesen, Bull. Soc. Bot. Genève, ser. 2. 24: 142. 1933.BASIONYM: Lantana bullata Linnaeus 1753. 
Varronia graveolens Varronia graveolens (Kunth) Borhidi, Acta Biol. Hung. 34: 391. 1988.BASIONYM: Cordia graveolens Kunth 1819. 
Varronia guianensis Varronia guianensis Desvaux, J. Bot. (Desvaux) 1: 270. 1809.  
Varronia hispida Varronia hispida (Bentham) Borhidi, Acta Biol. Hung. 34: 391. 1988.BASIONYM: Cordia hispida Bentham 1845. 
Varronia interrupta Varronia interrupta (Alph. de Candolle) Borhidi, Acta Biol. Hung. 34: 392. 1988.BASIONYM: Cordia interrupta Alph. de Candolle 1845. 
Varronia macrostachya Varronia macrostachya Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 14. 1760.  
Varronia obliqua Varronia obliqua Ruiz López & Pavón, Fl. Peruv. 2: 24, t. 147(b). 1799. TYPE: PERU:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 24 Jun 2005 P. L. Howell 871
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent Charlotte Par. 15 Mar 1962 G. R. Cooley 8502
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 17 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 90
Barbados St. Joseph Par. 10 Mar 1965 G. R. Proctor 26181
Jamaica Surrey Co. Portland Par. 23 Feb 1954 G. R. Proctor 8385
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: