Bacopa repens

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Bacopa repens (Sw.)Wettst.
Common Name:CREEPING WATERHYSSOP
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Bacopa
Species Bacopa repens (Sw.)Wettst. - CREEPING WATERHYSSOP

Citation

Citation BACOPA REPENS (Swartz) Wettstein, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(36): 76. 1891.
Basionym: Gratiola repens Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gratiola repens Gratiola repens Swartz, Prodr. 14. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Herpestis repens Herpestis repens (Swartz) Chamisso & Schlechtendal, Linnaea 5: 107. 1830.BASIONYM: Gratiola repens Swartz 1788. 
Hydranthelium repens Hydranthelium repens (Swartz) Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 630. 1935.BASIONYM: Gratiola repens Swartz 1788. 
Macuillamia repens Macuillamia repens (Swartz) Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 75: 9. 1923.BASIONYM: Gratiola repens Swartz 1788. 
Moniera repens Moniera repens (Swartz) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 463. 1891.BASIONYM: Gratiola repens Swartz 1788. 
Bacopa curtipes Bacopa curtipes Standley & L. O. Williams, Ceiba 3: 129. 1952. TYPE: HONDURAS: Morazán: Between Las Flores and San Juan del Rancho, 9 Nov 1948, Molina 1513 (holotype: EAP; isotype: F).
Bacopa limosa Bacopa limosa (Pennell) Standley, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 15: 460. 1925.BASIONYM: Macuillamia limosa Pennell 1920. 
Bacopa obovata Bacopa obovata (Rafinesque) Fernald, Rhodora 39: 475. 1937.BASIONYM: Macuillamia obovata Rafinesque 1840. 
Hydranthelium obovatum Hydranthelium obovatum (Rafinesque) Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 630. 1935.BASIONYM: Macuillamia obovata Rafinesque 1840. 
Macuillamia limosa Macuillamia limosa Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 72: 158. 1920. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Cundinamarca: Melgar, 4-5 Dec 1917, Pennell 2927 (holotype: NY).
Macuillamia obovata Macuillamia obovata Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 44. 1840.  
Sinobacopa aquatica Sinobacopa aquatica D. Y. Hong, Acta Phytotax. Sin. 25: 395, t. 1. 1987. TYPE: CHINA: Hainan: Lingshui, 11 Aug 1983, Diao 1785 (holotype: PE).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Aug 2005 G. J. Wilder s.n.
El Salvador Santa Ana Dept. 17 Jul 2005 J. A. Lagos 992
Mexico Oaxaca 05 Aug 1978 M. Pennell 338
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: