Houstonia micrantha

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Houstonia micrantha (Shinners)Terrell
Common Name:SOUTHERN BLUET
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Houstonia
Species Houstonia micrantha (Shinners)Terrell - SOUTHERN BLUET

Citation

Citation HOUSTONIA MICRANTHA (Shinners) Terrell, Phytologia 31: 425. 1975.
Basionym: Hedyotis crassifolia Rafinesque, var. micrantha Shinners 1950.
Type: TEXAS: Shelby Co.: 7.8 mi. SE of Timpson, s.d., Whitehouse 20848 (holotype: SMU).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hedyotis australis Hedyotis australis W. H. Lewis & D. M. Moore, Southw. Naturalist 3: 208. 1959.BASIONYM: Hedyotis crassifolia Rafinesque, var. micrantha Shinners 1950. 
Hedyotis crassifolia var. micrantha Hedyotis crassifolia Rafinesque, var. micrantha Shinners, Field & Lab. 18: 100. 1950. TYPE: TEXAS: Shelby Co.: 7.8 mi. SE of Timpson, s.d., Whitehouse 20848 (holotype: SMU).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 22 Mar 2005 W. H. Lewis 15936
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: