Thelypteris sancta

Family:THELYPTERIDACEAE
Species:Thelypteris sancta (L.)Ching
Common Name:CARIBBEAN MAIDEN FERN
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyTHELYPTERIDACEAE
Genus Thelypteris
Species Thelypteris sancta (L.)Ching - CARIBBEAN MAIDEN FERN

Citation

Citation THELYPTERIS SANCTA (Linnaeus) Ching, Bull. Fan Mem. Inst. Biol., Bot. 10: 254. 1941.
Basionym: Acrostichum sanctum Linnaeus 1759.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: t. 49(2). 1707). Lectotypified by Proctor, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Pterid. 277. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acrostichum sanctum Acrostichum sanctum Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1320. 1759. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: t. 49(2). 1707). Lectotypified by Proctor, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Pterid. 277. 1977.
Amauropelta sancta Amauropelta sancta (Linnaeus) Pichi Sermolli, Webbia 31: 251. 1977.BASIONYM: Acrostichum sanctum Linnaeus 1759. 
Dryopteris sancta Dryopteris sancta (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 813. 1891.BASIONYM: Acrostichum sanctum Linnaeus 1759. 
Lastrea linnaeana Lastrea linnaeana Copeland, Gen. Fil. 139. 1947.BASIONYM: Acrostichum sanctum Linnaeus 1759. 
Lastrea sancta Lastrea sancta (Linnaeus) J. Smith, Ferns Brit. For. 159. 1866, non T. Moore 1858.BASIONYM: Acrostichum sanctum Linnaeus 1759. 
Nephrodium sanctum Nephrodium sanctum (Linnaeus) Baker, in Hooker & Baker, Syn. Fil. 267. 1867.BASIONYM: Acrostichum sanctum Linnaeus 1759. 
Phegopteris sancta Phegopteris sancta (Linnaeus) Fée, Mem. Foug. 5: 243. 1852.BASIONYM: Acrostichum sanctum Linnaeus 1759. 
Polypodium sanctum Polypodium sanctum (Linnaeus) Swartz, Prodr. 133. 1788.BASIONYM: Acrostichum sanctum Linnaeus 1759. 
Acrostichum cruciatum Acrostichum cruciatum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1072. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Traite Foug. Amér. t. 48(B) [t. 38] 1705). Lectotypified by Proctor & Lourteig, Bradea 5: 385. 1990.
Dryopteris sancta var. hirta Dryopteris sancta (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. hirta (Jenman) C. Christensen, Smithsonian Misc. Collect. 52: 379. 1909.BASIONYM: Nephrodium sanctum (Linnaeus) Baker, var. hirtum Jenman 1896. 
Dryopteris sancta var. magna Dryopteris sancta (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. magna (Jenman) C. Christensen, Smithsonian Misc. Collect. 52: 379. 1909.BASIONYM: Nephrodium sanctum (Linnaeus) Baker, var. magnum Jenman 1896. 
Dryopteris sancta var. portoricensis Dryopteris sancta (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. portoricensis C. Christensen, Smithsonian Misc. Collect. 52: 380. 1909. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Utuado, near Los Angeles, 17 Jan 1887, Sintenis 5956 (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by C. V. Morton, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 38: 239. 1973.
Nephrodium sanctum var. hirtum Nephrodium sanctum (Linnaeus) Baker, var. hirtum Jenman, Bull. Bot. Dept., ser. 2. 3: 20. 1896. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Nephrodium sanctum var. magnum Nephrodium sanctum (Linnaeus) Baker, var. magnum Jenman, Bull. Bot. Dept., ser. 2. 3: 20. 1896. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Phegopteris tenella Phegopteris tenella Fée, Mem. Foug. 5: 243. 1852. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Linden s.n. (holotype: P).
Thelypteris sancta var. magna Thelypteris sancta (Linnaeus) Ching, var. magna (Jenman) Proctor, Bull. Inst. Jamaica, Sci. Ser. 5: 64. 1953.BASIONYM: Nephrodium sanctum (Linnaeus) Baker, var. magnum Jenman 1896. 
Thelypteris sancta var. portoricensis Thelypteris sancta (Linnaeus) Ching, var. portoricensis (C. Christensen) C. V. Morton, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 38: 238. 1973.BASIONYM: Dryopteris sancta (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. portoricensis C. Christensen 1909. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Mar 2006 K. A. Bradley 2644
Puerto Rico Arecibo Mun. 28 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9289
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: